Savitri Kommareddy Birthday, Age, Family & Biography

Savitri Kommareddy

# 18 | Most Popular #24 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 6 December, 1935
BIRTH PLACE Tadepalle , Guntur , Andhra Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE 46 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Sagittarius
Last Updated on : April 15, 2017
Other Name: Savitri Nissankararao

Birthday Countdown & Age

Savitri Kommareddy was 46 years & 20 days old age.


About   Edit

Savitri Kommareddy, popularly known as Savitri, was born on 4th January 1936. She belong to the Tadepalle region in Andhra Pradesh, India. Other than being a veteran Film actress, a melodious Playback Singer and a fabulous dancer, Savitri Kommareddy was also involved in Direction & Production of films. She has been famous for her extensive involvement in the Telugu Cinema. 

Career

One of the finest actress of her times, Savitri Kommareddy started her career as a lead role with the Telugu film Pelli Chesi Choodu in 1952. She was an actress with magnetic aura who bagged many awards like The Rashtrapati Award for the Telugu film Chivaraku Migiledi in 1960 and the State Nandi Award for Best Feature Film Chinnari Papalu in 1968 which was under her production and direction.
 
Savitri worked in various languages in the Indian Film Industry like Telugu, Tamil, Malayalam and Hindi. Some of the movies, which gave her the fame for life, are: Devadasu, Thodi Kodallu, Mayabazaar, Amara Deepam, Doctor Chakravarthy, Devata, Pasamalar, Mooga Manasulu, Navarathri, Pelli Chesi Choodu, Ganga ki lahren, Ghar Basa Ke Dekho, Ravichandra, etc. 
 
She has also given her voice as a playback singer for movies like Mayabazar, Navarathri and Annapurna.
 

Death Info

Savitri Kommareddy died on 26 December, 1981, in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. She was suffering from Cancer.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
26 December, 1981 Chennai Tamil Nadu India

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays