Scarlett Johansson Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Scarlett Johansson

# 1316 | Most Popular #17 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 22 November, 1984
BIRTH PLACE Manhattan , New York City , New York
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2017) 33 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Sagittarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 160 cm
in meters- 1.6 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 2”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 57 kg
in Pounds- 125.66 lbs
Last Updated on : November 22, 2017

Other Name: Scarlett Ingrid Johansson, Scarlett I. Johansson, Scar Jo
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

33 years, 0 month, 24 days old age Scarlett Johansson will turn 34 on 22 November, 2018. Only 11 months, 5 days, 3 hours, 35 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Thursday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Scarlett Johansson has celebrated the total number of 33 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 33
    33
  • 5
    15%
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%

About   Edit

Scarlett Johansson was born on 22-11-1984 in Manhattan, New York in the state of New York, United States. She is an American-Danish Film Actress, Singer, Model, Television Actress, Theatre Actress & Musician who best known for her work in Hollywood Industry.

Career

Scarlett Ingrid Johansson is a popular American singer and actress. She has both Danish and American citizenship. She went to an elementary school ‘PS 41’.She used to dance and sing. She was in love with jazz hands and musical theater. She used to practice looking in the mirror when she was a child. She later attended Lee Strasberg Theatre Institute. She tried for commercials initially but later left it and focused on film and theater. She studied at Professional Children's School.
 
She made her debut in film with ‘North’, a fantasy comedy in which she played John Ritter's daughter role. She worked in ‘Just Cause’ and ‘If Lucy Fell’. She appeared in many small roles. The Horse Whisperer gave her wide attention in 1998. My Brother the Pig and The Man Who Wasn't There were her next projects. She got a breakthrough with a Terry Zwigoff's ‘Ghost World’ (a black comedy in 2001). In 2002, she appeared in a horror comedy movie ‘Eight Legged Freaks’. She graduated from PCS and applied to New York University's Tisch School of the Arts but was rejected.
 
She turned to adult roles with films ‘Lost in Translation’ and ‘Girl with a Pearl Earring’ in 2003.She worked in five movies in 2004, The Perfect Score, A Love Song for Bobby Long, A Good Woman, The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie and In Good Company. She acted in short film ‘When the Deal Goes Down’ accompanying the song ‘When the Deal Goes Down...". She has also provided a voice for few characters in movies such as voice for the character of Samantha Morton in movie ‘Her’.
 
The music video ‘"What Goes Around... Comes Around" featured her as a leading lady. She performed on ‘"Trust in Me" in 2016 for The Jungle Book. In 2014, she came back and worked in movie ‘Captain America: The Winter Soldier’. She was later seen in ‘Chef’, and ‘Lucy’. She worked in Avengers: Age of Ultron and Captain America: Civil War. She has hosted ‘Saturday Night Live’.’Avengers: Infinity War ‘is her upcoming project releasing in May 2018.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Scarlett Johansson's family, relatives;

She was born to Karsten Olaf Johansson (professional architect) and Melanie Sloan (producer by profession). She is a granddaughter of an art historian, film director, and screenwriter Ejner Johansson. She has three siblings, Vanessa (sister and an actress), Adrian (Brother) and Hunter (brother). Christian is her half-brother.    
 
She dated an independent advertising agency’s owner Romain Dauriac, engaged and married him. The couple has a daughter Rose Dorothy Dauriac from the relationship. The couple divorced in 2017.

Body Measurements

Breast Size 36
Waist Size 26
Hip Size 36
Body Figure 36-26-36
Skin Colour White
Eye Colour Green
Hair Colour Brunette

Personal Info

Home Town New York
Nationality American
Religion Judaism
Address New York City, New York, United States
School Simon Baruch Middle School, P.S. 41 Greenwich Village School, New York, Professional Children’s School in Manhattan, New York City
Marital Status Divorced
Debut North (1994)
Best Movies ‘The Horse Whisperer’, ‘Lost in Translation’, and 'The Avengers'

Favourites

Favorite Color Red
Favorite Politician Barrack Obama
Favorite Actress Helena Bonham Carter, Juliette Lewis, Meryl Streep, and Judy Garland
Favorite Actor Gary Sinise, Christopher Walken, and Tom Cruise
Favorite Film Director Martin Scorsese, Francis Ford Coppola and Tim Burton
Favorite Movie Goodfellas (1990), Mean Streets (1973)
Favorite Singer Miles Davis, Billie Holiday, Anita O’Day, and Rosemary Clooney
Favorite Music Classic Rock
Favorite Fashion Labesls Marc Jacobs, Chanel, Gucci, and Prada

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Scarlett, with such stunning looks, was bound to have a stack of dates, but Scarlett happens to have a liking for older men. She has dated Nate Naylor, Sean Penn, James Holzier, Jude Law, Patrick Wilson, Benicio Del Toro, etc.
  • She has been a loyal and true supporter of President Barrack Obama for a long time and also backed him at the 2012 Democratic National Convention.
  • She missed out on the role of Lisbeth Salander in the film adaptation of Stieg Larsson’s best-selling novel ”The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo” in 2011, just because she was too beautiful for the role.
  • One thing that scares her is cockroaches.
  • She doesn't have an account on Social Media.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays