Sean Elliott Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Sean Elliott

# 6134 | Most Popular #2 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 2 February, 1968
BIRTH PLACE Tucson , Arizona
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2017) 49 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
Last Updated on : February 1, 2017

Other Name: Sean Michael Elliott

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

49 years, 10 months, 14 days old age Sean Elliott will turn 50 on 02 February, 2018. Only 1 months, 16 days, 9 hours, 13 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Friday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sean Elliott has celebrated the total number of 49 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 49
    49
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 6
    12%
  • 7
    14%

About   Edit

Sean Elliot was born on 2nd February 1968 in Tucson, Arizona, United States.  He was a former American Basketball Player.  He played for San Antonio Spurs and Detroit Pistons of NBA as forward.

Career

He attended a talent education program while he was in school and played Basketball at high school level. He enrolled at the University of Arizona in Tucson and became an All-American Basketball Player. He was included in the NBA draft in 1989. He was picked by San Antonio Spurs in the first round of the draft. Elliot played 69 out of 81 games in his debut season. After playing for them for 4 straight seasons he was traded to Detroit Pistons for 1993-94 seasons. He returned back to his maiden club in 1995 and made a strong comeback in 1995-96 as he averaged 20, which is his career high in 77 games which he played during that season.
 
He was forced to miss out the whole of 1999-2000 seasons after being diagnosed with a disorder of Kidney. He received a kidney transplant from his brother and returned to courts for the 2000-01 season. After 12 years of wonderful career, Sean Elliot finally decided to call it a day in 2001.
 
After retiring from the game he took up commentary job and worked with several networks like NBC, ABC Sports, ESPN and Fox Sports 1.
 
He married Akiko Herron in 1993 and has 1 child with her. The couple divorced after 7 years of their marriage in 2000. He then married Claudia Brittingham in 2001 and the couple has two children.
 
 




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays