Sean Penn Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Sean Penn

# 831 | Most Popular #19 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 17 August, 1960
BIRTH PLACE Los Angeles , California
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2017) 57 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 173 cm
in meters- 1.73 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 78 kg
in Pounds- 171.96 lbs
Last Updated on : August 16, 2017

Other Name: Sean Justin Penn
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

57 years, 3 months, 6 days old age Sean Penn will turn 58 on 17 August, 2018. Only 8 months, 24 days, 22 hours, 3 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Wednesday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sean Penn has celebrated the total number of 57 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 57
    57
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    16%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%

About   Edit

Sean Penn was born on August 17, 1960, in Los Angeles, US. He is an American film maker, Actor and Political Activist.

Career

In 1974, at the age of 14, Penn was seen in one episode of the television series,’ Little House on the Prairie’ which was directed by his father. He began his career by debuting with the movie, ‘Taps’ in 1981. The film however didn’t do well but he got noticed. The very next year, he starred in the successful sitcom film ‘Fast Times at Ridgemont High’. Two years later in 1985, Penn starred in ‘The Falcon and the Snowman’ which won him lot of accolades.
 
He then decided to take an indefinite break from acting career to focus as a Director during the early 90s. His maiden film as a Director was ‘The Indian Runner’ which was released in 1991. The year 1997 was the most fruitful year for Penn. He starred in many movies like ‘She’s So Lovely’, ‘Loved’, ‘The Game’, ‘U Turn’, and Hugo Pool’.
 
Penn initially got engaged to Elizabeth McGovern, but he went on to marry his longtime girlfriend Madonna in the year 1985. After much of a drama and speculation, the couple divorced in 1989. He then started seeing actress Robin Wright and the couple had two children, before getting married in 1996. The marriage didn’t last and they too divorced in 2010.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Sean Penn's family, relatives;



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays