Selena Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Selena

# 7248 | Most Popular #1 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 16 April, 1971
BIRTH PLACE Lake Jackson , Brazoria , Texas
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 1995) 23 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aries
HEIGHT in centimeters- 165 cm
in meters- 1.65 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 59 kg
in Pounds- 130.07 lbs
Last Updated on : October 17, 2017

Other Name: Selena Quintanilla-Pérez, Selena Quintanilla
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Selena was 23 years, 11 months & 15 days old age.


About   Edit

Selena was born on 16-04-1971 in Lake Jackson, Brazoria in the state of Texas, United States. She was an American Singer, Spokesperson, Model, Fashion Designer, Songwriter, Film Actress, Businessperson, Costume Designer, Musician, Dancer, Television Actress, Philanthropist, Executive Producer, Activist, Feminist, Recording Artist & Founder.

Career

Selena was often referred as the "Queen of Tejano" and "Mexican Madonna". The reason why she was given these titles is that of her exciting dance moves and sexy outfits. She started performing from a very young age. In her family’s music band titled Selena Y Los Dinos, she became the lead singer at the young age of 10. In their native Texas, the band used to play at clubs and weddings. It was her father who taught her to sing in the Spanish language so that she could connect with Latino community all across the globe. Initially, she learned the lyrics phonetically but subsequently learned speaking English fluently.
 
Among Tejano music fans, she became very popular and at the young age of 16, she won both "Performer of the Year", and "Best Female Vocalist of the Year" award at the Tejano Music Awards in the year 1987. Her album titled Ven Conmigo achieved the god record status after selling well over 500,000 units. For her album live, she even won the Grammy Award for her album titled “Live” in the year 1993. In 1994, she along with her band toured in the US, Argentina, and Puerto Rico. The same year she released an album titled Amor Prohibido and this album too struck gold.
 
Her first English language album titled Dreaming of You released after this legendary singer’s death and was a huge hit among the audience. Her life story was incorporated in a film titled Selena in the year 1997 in which J Lo played Selena and James Edward Olmos played her father’s part.

Death Info

Selena died on 31-03-1995 in Corpus Christi, Texas, United States. She was shot by the founder of Selena fan club named Yolanda Saldivar.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
31 March, 1995 Corpus Christi, Nueces Texas United States


Family Relatives and Relation

She was born to Marcella Samora and  Abraham Quintanilla Jr. She had an elder brother named A.B. Quintanilla III and Suzette Quintanilla. She was married to Chris Pérez from 1992 until her death in 1995.

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • An estimated 100,000 mourners showed up to Selena’s public viewing at the convention centre in Corpus Christi, Texas.
  • Shortly after Selena’s death, George W. Bush, who was Governor of Texas at the time, announced that April 16, the singer’s birthday, should be Selena Day. Celebrations take place annually in commemoration of her birthday.
  • After Selena’s murder, People magazine produced a special tribute issue to the singer.
  • Selena is often referred to as the Mexican American version of Madonna, because of her stage presence and her clothing style, which is reminiscent of Madonna’s.
  • In 1993, Selena gave a free concert for Texas students and donated $2,500 to School Programs.
  • on 17th October 2017, Google honoured with a musical doodle of her life.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays