Sergei Eisenstein Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Sergei Eisenstein

# 0 | Most Popular # |    Like
Profile Views : 97
BIRTHDAY 22 January, 1898
BIRTH PLACE Riga
COUNTRY Latvia
AGE (in 1948) 50 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 171 cm
in meters- 1.71 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 7”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 68 kg
in Pounds- 149.91 lbs
Last Updated on : January 22, 2018

Other Name: Sergei Mikhailovich Eisenstein, Sergei M. Eisenstein
More Professions : Theatre Director Inventor

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Sergei Eisenstein was 50 years & 20 days old age.



About   Edit

Sergei Eisenstein was born on 22-01-1898 in Riga, Latvia. He was a Soviet-Russian Film Director, Theatre Director & Inventor.

Career

Eisenstein was born in Riga, Latvia but his family moved frequently in his early years, as Eisenstein continued to do throughout his life. He was born into a middle-class family. His father was an architect and his mother was the daughter of a prosperous merchant. 
 
At the Petrograd Institute of Civil Engineering, Sergei studied architecture and engineering, the profession of his father. At the school with his fellow students, however, Sergei would join the military to serve the revolution, which would divide him from his father. In 1918 Sergei joined the Red Army with his father Mikhail supporting the opposite side. This brought his father to Germany after defeat, and Sergei to Petrograd, Vologda, and Dvinsk. In 1920, Sergei was transferred to a command position in Minsk, after success providing propaganda for the October Revolution. At this time, Sergei studied Japanese, he learned some three hundred kanji characters which he cited as an influence on his pictorial development, and gained an exposure to Kabuki theatre; these studies led to travel to Japan.
 
In 1920 Eisenstein moved to Moscow and began his career in theatre working for Proletkult. His productions there were entitled Gas Masks, Listen Moscow, and Wiseman'. Eisenstein would then work as a designer for Vsevolod Meyerhold. In 1923 Eisenstein began his career as a theorist, by writing The Montage of Attractions for LEF. Eisenstein's first film, Glumov's Diary, was also made in that same year with Dziga Vertov hired initially as an "instructor."
Strike in 1925 was Eisenstein's first full-length feature film. The Battleship Potemkin which released in the same year, 1925 was acclaimed critically worldwide. He continued to make films on Russian trilogy for next few years. His later films include Qué Viva Mexico and Alexander Nevsky.

Death Info

Sergei Eisenstein died on 11-02-1948 in Moscow, Russia. He died at the age of 50 by a heart attack.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
11 February, 1948 Moscow Russia


Family Relatives and Relation

Sergei Eisenstein was born to a civil engineer Mikhail Eisenstein (father) & Julia Eisenstein (mother). His grandfather was Osip Eisenstein. He was married to assistant film director Pera Atasheva from 1934 until his death in 1948. 

Personal Info

Home Town Riga, Latvia
Nationality Russian
Address Moscow, Russia
School N/A
College Petrograd Institute of Civil Engineering, St. Petersburg
Qualification N/A
Marital Status Married
Debut Strike! (1925)
Best Movies The Battleship Potemkin (1925), Strike (1925), Qué Viva Mexico (1932) and Alexander Nevsky (1938)

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He won Gold Medal award for his film and Exposition Internationale des Arts Décoratifs for his film, Strike!.
  • His father was of German-Jewish and mother was of Russian descent.
  • He has also worked for the noted designer for Vsevolod Meyerhold.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays