Shaan Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


BIRTHDAY 30 September, 1972
BIRTH PLACE Khandwa , Nimar , Madhya Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 45 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
HEIGHT in centimeters- 175 cm
in meters- 1.75 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 70 kg
in Pounds- 154.32 lbs
Last Updated on : September 29, 2017

Other Name: Shantanu Mukherjee

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

45 years, 0 month, 23 days old age Shaan will turn 46 on 30 September, 2018. Only 11 months, 6 days, 3 hours, 14 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Saturday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Shaan has celebrated the total number of 45 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 45
    45
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    13%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    13%

About   Edit

Shaan was born on 30-09-1972 in Khandwa in the state of Madhya Pradesh, India. He is an Indian Playback Singer, TV Presenter, Music Director, Film Actor, Lyricist, Television Actor, Singer & Television Personality who best known for his singing in Hindi, Bengali, Marathi, Urdu, Telugu, Kannada and English films.

Career

Shaan’s actual name is Shanthanu Mukherjee. He took inspiration after listening to Kishore Kumar songs and started singing from a very early age. He made his playback singing debut by signing just a line of the song "Kitni Hai Pyari Pyari Dosti Hamari" of the film Parinda in the year 1989. He was just years old then. Besides that, he also sang various advertisements jingles during his childhood. He along with her elder sister Sagarika was inked by Magnasound recording company in the early 1990srecorded few hit albums like Q – Funk and Naujawan. He along with sister then started singing remix songs of R.D. Burman’s songs and that immediately brought him to the limelight.
 
He then released his first album Loveology which was well received but his second album Tanha Dil made him a singing sensation. He also won MTV Asia Music Award for his album Tanha Dil. In 2004, he along with her sister released a Bengali album named Tomar Aakash which had his father’s unreleased songs in it.
 
In addition to singing in independent solo albums, he has established himself among the leading Bollywood singers. His initial songs like ‘Tune Mujhe Pehchana Nahi’ from Raju Chacha and “Musu Musu Haasi” from Pyaar Mein Kabhi Kabhi were among the biggest hit songs of his career. He since then has become the voice of almost all the leading actors of Bollywood like Salman Khan, Aamir Khan, Shahrukh Khan, Ajay Devgan, and John Abraham among others. His song Suno Na of Jhankar beats helped him garner numerous fans. He was son awards for his singing in the successive years for his song Chand Sifarish and Jab Se Tere Naina.
 
Shaan has collaborated with international singers as well. He has also acted in the Hindi film Daman: A Victim of Marital Violence in the year 2001. He has also made guest appearances in his songs from the film Hungama, Asoka, and Tarkieb among others. He has also served as a judge of the various singing based reality shows. He has also participated as a contestant on the dancing reality show Jhalak Dikhlaja in the year 2013.


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Late Manas Mukherjee who was a music director and Sonali Mukherjee who was a singer. He has an elder sister named Sagarika Mukherjee who is also a singer. His grandfather Jahar Mukherjee was a lyricist. He is married to Radhika Mukherjee since 2000 and together the couple is blessed with two sons named Soham and Shubh.

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • In addition to Hindi, he has also sung songs in Urdu, Kannada, Marathi, and Bengali films as well.
  • He has also sung many Pakistani songs.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays