Shabana Azmi Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Shabana Azmi

# 1191 | Most Popular #18 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 18 September, 1950
BIRTH PLACE Hyderabad , Telangana
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 67 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 168 cm
in meters- 1.68 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 65 kg
in Pounds- 143.3 lbs
Last Updated on : September 21, 2017

Other Name: Shabana Kaifi Azmi
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

67 years, 2 months, 24 days old age Shabana Azmi will turn 68 on 18 September, 2018. Only 9 months, 5 days, 30 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Monday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Shabana Azmi has celebrated the total number of 67 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 67
    67
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%

About   Edit

Shabana Azmi was born on 18-09-1950 in Hyderabad in the state of Telangana, India. She is an Indian Film Actress, Television Actress, Theatre Actress & Activist who known for her work in Bollywood industry.

Career

Shabana Azmi was born into a family of artists. Shabana Azmi started her acting career with Shyam Benegal’s much-acclaimed film titled Ankur. Her performance was highly praised and her performance also won her the Best Actress National Award. In her illustrious career, she has mostly done realistic roles. She was often compared with her counterpart Smitha Patil. In those days both of them used to compete for the same roles and Smitha-Shabana rivalry was the most followed entertainment news then. They both worked together as well in the much acclaimed Hindi film Arth in the year 1982.
 
She created a lot of headlines for her work in Deepa Mehta’s controversial film Fire. She worked in various off-beat movies. She though worked in various commercially successful films as well like Devta, Fakira, Masoom and Amar Akbar Anthony among others. She to date has worked in some 120 Hindi and Bengali films. She has also performed in many foreign films as well. She holds a unique record of winning 5 National Awards under the category of Best Actress.
 
In addition to an actress, she is also a renowned activist as well. Off-screen, she keeps herself busy by participating in various awareness programs like Child Support and AIDS. Besides various Indian awards, she has also won herself various foreign awards too. She has been felicitated with a Doctorate degree by various Indian as well as foreign Universities as well.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Shabana Azmi's family, relatives;

She was born to Shaukat Kaifi and Kaifi Azmi. She is married to noted writer Javed Akhtar since 1984. The couple is blessed with a son named Farhan Akhtar who is renowned Bollywood personality and a daughter named Zoya Akhtar who is also a noted filmmaker in Bollywood. Actress Tabu and choreographer Farah Khan is her niece. Sajid Khan is her nephew.

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • After a remark by actor Rajesh Khanna on her looks the two never worked together until Karm in 1977.
  • Shabana holds a Psychology degree from the famous ST. Xavier's College in Mumbai.
  • She was an alumnus of FTII (Film & Television Institute of India) Pune.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays