Shah Rukh Khan Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Shah Rukh Khan

# 272 | Most Popular #32 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 2 November, 1965
BIRTH PLACE New Delhi
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 52 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 173 cm
in meters- 1.73 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 67 kg
in Pounds- 147.71 lbs
Last Updated on : December 19, 2017

Other Name: Shahrukh Khan, SRK
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

52 years, 2 months, 20 days old age Shah Rukh Khan will turn 53 on 02 November, 2018. Only 9 months, 10 days, 23 hours, 45 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Tuesday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Shah Rukh Khan has celebrated the total number of 52 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 52
    52
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%



About   Edit

Shah Rukh Khan was born on 2nd November 1965 in New Delhi, India. He is an Indian Film Actor, Producer and TV Anchor. He is referred as “King Khan”.

Career

Shah Rukh Khan attended St. Columbus School, Delhi. He got several awards for his achievements in drama, sports, and academics. He obtained his bachelor’s degree in economics from Hansraj College, Delhi. He obtained his master's degree in Mass Communication from Jamia Millia Islamia University.
 
It was a dream to become an actor one day and therefore, he relocated to Mumbai. King Khan started his acting career by appearing in various television series in the late 1980s. Among them, ‘Circus’ and ‘Fogy’ garnered him immense fame and he finally made his cinematic debut with the hit film Deewana in the year 1992. After which, he has been a part of numerous highly commercially successful films and has given a variety of critically acclaimed performances in his career spanning two and a half decade. During his years in the Bollywood film industry, he has won as many as Fourteen Filmfare Awards, eight of which are in the Best Actor category.
 
Many of King Khan's best-known films: Kuch Kuch Hota Hai, Dilwale Dulhaniya Le Jayenge, Om Shanti Om, Chak De India, Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham, Kal Ho Naa Ho, Veer-Zaara, Chennai Express and Raees have been top-grossing productions in the domestic as well as overseas market, making Khan one of the most successful actors of Hindi cinema. Apart from acting, Khan branched out into television presenting and film production as well. He is the founder-owner of two production companies, Dreamz Unlimited and Red Chillies Entertainment. He is also the co-owner of IPL team KKR (Kolkata Knight Riders). Newsweek named him as one of the 50 most powerful people in the world in 2008.
 
For his superlative career, King Khan has been conferred with numerous awards and honors.  A life-size wax statue of King Khan was installed at the Madame Tussauds Wax Museum, London in 2007. For his exceptional career, he was accorded the Ordre des Arts et des Lettres award by the French government in 2007. He was awarded Padma Shri by Indian Government in 2005.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2005 Arts


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Shah Rukh Khan's family, relatives;

He was born to Taj Mohammad Khan and Lateef Fatima Khan. He is married to Gauri Khan since 1991 and together the couple is blessed with two sons named Aryan and AbRam Khan and a daughter named Suhana Khan.

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • His fan from Los Angeles called Paige Wilson makes clay statues of everything and anything SRK does.
  • In 1998, he won the Zee Cine Award for best actor but to everyone's surprise, he called Salman Khan on stage and handed over the award to him and asked him to deliver the thank you speech instead.
  • All of SRK's car has the number 555 and also many of his staff have the number 555 on their mobile phones.
  • He has received an honorary degree in recognition for his acts of philanthropy, altruism, and humanitarianism and his global reach as an actor, from the University of Edinburgh, Scotland. So, technically he is Dr. Shah Rukh Khan.
  • He has been named among the top five richest actors in the world multiple times, which means he is richer than actors like Tom Cruise, Tom Hanks, Clint Eastwood and Adam Sandler.
  • Shahid Kapoor has himself admitted in a couple of interviews that it is SRK who spotted him in Shamak Davar's troop and motivated him to take up acting.
  • He signed what probably is his most iconic film DDLJ without even looking at the script. He did this out of his love for filmmaker Aditya Chopra.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays