Shahid Kapoor Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Shahid Kapoor

# 2425 | Most Popular #9 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 25 February, 1981
BIRTH PLACE New Delhi , Delhi
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 36 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : January 23, 2017

Other Name: Shahid Kapur, Shahid Khattar
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

36 years, 7 months, 26 days old age Shahid Kapoor will turn 37 on 25 February, 2018. Only 4 months, 3 days, 13 hours, 26 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Wednesday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Shahid Kapoor has celebrated the total number of 36 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 36
    36
  • 4
    11%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    17%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    17%

About   Edit

Shahid Kapoor was born on 25th February 1981 in Mumbai, India. He is an Indian Actor who is known for his films like Ishq Vishq, Jab We Met, Kaminey and Vivaah.

Career

Shahid Kapoor is the son of actors, Neelima Azeem and Pankaj Kapur, who separated when Shahid was just three years old. His father then married the actress Supriya Pathak. He has a sister Sana and a brother Ruhan as well as a step-brother named Ishaan.
 
Shahid Kapoor joined Shiamak Davar Institute of Performing Arts (SDIPA) to learn dance. He appeared as a background dancer in film Taal. The cute faced guy, then went on to do few ads like Pepsi and Clinic Plus. He also starred in a music video Aankhon Me Tera Hi Chehra by the Aryans.
 
In 2003, Kapoor made his acting debut as a happy-go-lucky college student in Ken Ghosh’s love-story, Ishq Vishq opposite Amrita Rao. The film was declared hit at the box-office. The following year, Kapoor reunited with director Ken Ghosh again in the thriller Fida, where he co-starred alongside Fardeen Khan and Kareena Kapoor. 
 
The turning point in the life of Shahid Kapoor came with the movie, Vivah, this movie was not only appreciated but highly loved by the audiences across the Globe. Then, the superstar never looked back and went on to give hits like Jab We met, Kaminey, Mausam, Haider and Udta Punjab. 
 
In 2016, Shahid essayed the role of a drug-abusing rock star in crime drama Udta Punjab. This film was well received by audience and Shahid’s performance too was acclaimed by most of his critics. His upcoming films are Rangoon, Rana Rawal Ratan Singh and Sanjay Leela Bhansali’s Padmavati, co-starring Ranveer Singh and Deepika Padukone.
 
The born dancer, is quite a socially active person and loves to help people and raise funds for the people in need. His smile and humour are loved by his fans around the world.
 
He married Meera Rajput in 2015 and the couple is blessed with a daughter in 2016.  

 



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays