A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Warning

Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

Filename: models/homemodel.php

Line Number: 2453

A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Warning

Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

Filename: models/homemodel.php

Line Number: 2513

A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Warning

Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

Filename: models/homemodel.php

Line Number: 2485

Shakira Birthday, Biography, Age, Family & Wiki

Shakira Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Shakira

# 3499 | Most Popular #7 |    Like
Profile Views : 913
BIRTHDAY 2 February, 1977
BIRTH PLACE Barranquilla , Atlantico
COUNTRY Colombia
AGE (in 2018) 41 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 157 cm
in meters- 1.57 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 1”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 65 kg
in Pounds- 143.3 lbs
Last Updated on : February 2, 2018

Other Name: Shakira Isabel Mebarak Ripoll
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

41 years, 0 month, 19 days old age Shakira will turn 42 on 02 February, 2019. Only 11 months, 11 days, 23 hours, 12 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Wednesday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Shakira has celebrated the total number of 41 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 41
    41
  • 5
    12%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    12%
  • 7
    17%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%



About   Edit

Shakira was born on 2nd February 1977 in Barranquilla, Colombia. She is a Columbian Singer, Dancer, Songwriter, and Record Producer. She is best known for her singles like Whenever Wherever, Hips Don’t Lie, and Waka Waka.

Career

Shakira started her career at the age of 12 and immediately rose to prominence throughout Latin America. Her first album titled Magia was released in 1991. However, it failed to make an impact. She first catapulted to limelight after the release of her album Pies Descalzos in 1996. 
 
In 2002, she released her first English language album in Laundry Service. The album became an instant hit and its lead single, "Whenever, Wherever" became a most popular song. The song was the best-selling single of the year 2002. After this album, her popularity grew from Latin America to all corners of the world. The eighth album of Shakira’s career “Hips Don't Lie" became immensely popular.In 2010, she sang the 2010 FIFA World Cup official song, "Waka Waka (This Time for Africa)". This song is arguably the biggest hit of her illustrious career. This song became the highest selling song World Cup song of all time and it is also one of the most viewed video songs on YouTube with over 1.2 billion views. Her last album Shakira was released in 2014. She has won numerous awards for her singing career.
 
Apart from singing, she has served as a coach and mentor on the American Version of The Voice. She is also a songwriter, "Objection", from the album "Laundry Service" was the first English song that she wrote. In her leisure time, she also loves to play sports like Tennis, Basketball, Golf, and Swimming.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Shakira's family, relatives;

She was born to William Mebarak Chadid and Nidia Ripoll. She also has 8 elder half-siblings. She was previously in a relationship with Antonio de la Rúa.  Since 2010 she is in a relationship with Spanish Footballer Gerard Pique and together the couple has two sons named Milan Piqué and Sasha Piqué i Mebarak.

Body Measurements

Breast Size 34
Waist Size 25
Hip Size 36
Body Figure 34-25-36
Skin Colour White
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Blonde

Personal Info

Religion Christian
Address Barcelona, Spain
School La Ensenanza School, Barranquilla
College N/A
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Dancing, and Swimming
Marital Status Unmarried
Debut First Album - Magia (1991)
First Film - El Oasis (1996)
Net Worth $230 Million
Official Website www.shakira.com
Best Songs Hips Don't Lie, Whenever Wherever, Waka Waka, and Chantage among others

Collections

Car Collections Mercedes Benz S600, Mercedes Benz SL550, Mercedes Benz GLK, Mercedes Benz SLK 250, and BMW X6

Favourites

Favorite Color Black
Favorite Sport Skateboarding, Football and Frisbee
Favorite Food Pancakes with Jam
Favorite TV Shows Scrubs (2001-2010), It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia (2005)
Favorite Author Oriana Fallaci

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • She knows various languages such as English, Spanish, Arabic, French, Italian and Portuguese.
  • Her cousin Valerie Domínguez won Miss Columbia title in 2005-06.
  • Her name in Arabic means full of grace.
  • She loves pets and has 3 dogs.
  • She has established “Pies Descalzos Foundation” through which, she helps poor Columbian children.
  • She is the second most followed celebrity on facebook with over 100 Million followers.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays