Shakuntala Devi Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Shakuntala Devi

# 2766 | Most Popular #11 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 4 November, 1929
BIRTH PLACE Bengaluru , Karnataka
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2013) 83 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
Last Updated on : November 15, 2017

Other Name: Human Computer

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Shakuntala Devi was 83 years, 5 months & 17 days old age.


About   Edit

Shakuntala Devi was born on 04-11-1929 in Bengaluru in the state of Karnataka, India. She was an Indian Writer, Social Worker, Activist, Scientist, Mathematician, Metal Calculator & Astrologer.

Career

Shakuntala Devi was a perfect example of the child prodigy too as she started giving public demonstrations of maths at the age of six in University of Mysore and started showcasing her skills at a very young age. She traveled all over the globe and tried spread her teachings all over the world. One of her significant mathematical voyages was Europe tour and excursion to New York City at age of 20. She surprised all the panel members during her BBC interview by giving accurate answers in seconds. After breaking records after records finally she managed to get her name into the Guinness Book of World Records in 1982. After this, the journey continued ... She wrote many books for kids so that they can develop an interest in the math subject. Among her most significant work was 'The World Of Homosexuals' which published in the year 1977. This was first of its kind of work published in India. Besides being an author she was also a renowned astrologer as well.
 
One of her famous authored creations is “Puzzles to puzzle you”, “Fun with numbers” etc.  A well-known professor from the University of California name Arthur Jensen published her techniques and idea in an academic journal titled Intelligence. She tried to lessen the so-called maths phobia from the children, but sadly somewhere her techniques and efforts passed away to her. For her efforts, she was felicitated with the 'Ramanujan Mathematical Genius' Award in the year 1988 in Washington D.C.  A Google Doodle was posted on 4 November in her honor.

Death Info

Shakuntala Devi died on 21-04-2013 in Karnataka, Bengaluru at the age of 83 dur to heart and kidney problems.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
21 April, 2013 Bengaluru, Karnataka India


Family Relatives and Relation

She was born in a conservative and impoverished family in Bengaluru. At the age of three, she joined her father’s circus as a lion trainer. It was her father who rebelled against the conservative society for her daughter and recognized the talent within her. Ms. Devi considered her talent as her “Gift from the Lord”.

After being married to Paritosh Banerji in 1960. In 1979 she divorced her husband who was an officer in Indian Administrative Service due to homosexuality issues which inspired her to get familiar with this issue more closely. Although she rarely attended the school in her childhood yet, she grew up as a great mathematician and authored numerous books.

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • In 1969 she was awarded the title of the 'Most Distinguished Woman of the Year' by the University of Philippines.
  • She started the Shakuntala Devi Education Foundation Public Trust to provide quality education to children from underprivileged backgrounds.
  • She was honored with a Google Doodle for what would have been her 84th birthday on 4 November 2013.
  • Shakuntala Devi was called 'Human Computer'.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays