Shammi Kapoor Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Shammi Kapoor

# 52 | Most Popular #48 |    Like
Profile Views : 5572
BIRTHDAY 21 October, 1931
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2011) 79 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
HEIGHT in centimeters- 185 cm
in meters- 1.85 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 0”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 78 kg
in Pounds- 171.96 lbs
Last Updated on : December 5, 2017

Other Name: Shamsher Raj Kapoor, Elvis Presley of India
More Professions : Film Director Theatre Actor
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Shammi Kapoor was 79 years, 9 months & 24 days old age.



About   Edit

Shamsher Raj Kapoor, born on 21st October 1931 known by his screen name Shammi Kapoor was an Indian film director and actor.
 

Career

Shammi Kapoor is undoubted as one of the best actors that Bollywood has ever produced. Supremely talented as an actor. He was the superstar of Hindi cinema during the late 50s, 60s and early 1970s. He staged his Bollywood debut with the film Jeevan Jyoti in 1953, and from then on went on to deliver hits like Dil Deke Dekho, Tumsa Nahi Dekha, Dil Tera Diwana, Junglee, Professor, Rajkumar, Janwar, Teesri Manzil, Kashmir Ki Kali, An Evening in Paris, and Vidhaata among many others. During the 1970s, Shammi's Fat body and competition from other famous actors were taking a toll on his reputation as a romantic hero. Andaz which was released in 1971 was his last solo hit.
 
In addition to acting, he also tried his hands at directing films and directed two films such as Manoranjan and Bundle Baaz. None of he could do well and he never directed any more films after that. In the fag end of his career, he also worked in some television series such as Shikast, Chattan, and Hatim Tai among others.
 
Shammi Kapoor decided to take on the Internet early and was one of the planners and chairman of Internet Users Community of India. He supervised his own website and made online videos to communicate directly with his fans. He was keen on sharing stories about his career, his famous family, and his friends.

Death Info

In 2011, Shammi Kapoor was suffering from chronic renal failure. He was admitted to Breach Candy Hospital on 07 Aug, 2011 at Mumbai. Due to his disease, he died on 14-08-2011 at the age of 79 years. 

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
14 August, 2011 Mumbai, Maharashtra India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Shammi Kapoor's family, relatives;

He was born to legendary Prithviraj Kapoor and Ramsarni Kapoor. Actors Raj Kapoor and Shashi Kapoor were his brothers. He was married to Geeta Bali from 1955 until her death in 1965. Together the couple had a son named Aditya Raj Kapoor and a daughter named Kanchan Desai. He was then married to Neila Devi from 1961 until his death in 2011.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Kolkata
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Hobbies Playing musical instruments
Marital Status Married
Debut Tumsa Nahin Dekha (1957)
Best Movies Junglee (19610, Kashmir Ki Kali (1964), Rajkumar (1964), Jaanwar (1965) and An Evening An Parris (1967)
Best Friends Amitabh Bachchan

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He used to work for a remuneration of 150 while working as a junior artist in his father's theatrical company for 4 years.
  • His early years were spent in Kolkata.
  • When Shammi and Geeta started seeing each other, Geeta was am established actress while Shammi was still a struggler.
  • He once dated a belly dancer from Cairo, Egypt.
  • His second wife Neela Devi Gohil hailed from a royal family from Bhavnagar, Gujarat.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays