Shane Warne Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Shane Warne

# 0 | Most Popular # |    Like
BIRTHDAY 13 September, 1969
BIRTH PLACE Upper Ferntree Gully , Melbourne , Victoria
COUNTRY Australia
AGE (in 2017) 48 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 183 cm
in meters- 1.83 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 0”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 82 kg
in Pounds- 180.78 lbs
Last Updated on : September 13, 2017

Other Name: Warnie, Shane Keith Warne
More Professions : Cricket Coach Cricket Commentator

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

48 years, 0 month, 8 days old age Shane Warne will turn 49 on 13 September, 2018. Only 11 months, 22 days, 9 hours, 50 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Saturday
How Many Days Left?
98% Left
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week
Share Your Birthday

Shane Warne has celebrated the total number of 48 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 48
    48
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%

About   Edit

Shane Warne was born on 13-09-1969 in Upper Ferntree Gully, Melbourne in the state of Victoria, Australia. He is an Australian former Cricket Player, Cricket Coach & Cricket Commentator.

Career

Cricket has produced various showmen over the years but Shane Warne was arguably the best. His delivery which got rid of Mike Gatting which pitched outside leg and took his off-bail was ranked as the ball of the century. His armory included top spinner, flipper and googly. He has immortalized his name in cricket books for his dying art of leg spin and his charisma and skill. 
 
He was the leading test wicket taker in test cricket with 708 wickets to his name. He held that record for a brief period before another legendary spinner Muttiah Muralitharan surpassed him. He was crowd favorite and also Australia’s one the biggest match winner for a long time. His cricketing career lasted 15 years and in all represented Australia in 194 ODIs and 145 Tests before finally hanged his boots after the 2007 Ashes. 
 
Off the field too, he hogged the headlines. Shane Warne and controversies were inseparable. He was tested positive for drugs and had to miss the 2003 Cricket World Cup as he was handed a year ban. He remained in news for his extra marital affairs as well. In addition to bowling, he was also a very handy lower middle order batsman as well. He holds a unique record of scoring maximum test runs without scoring a hundred. 
 
After retirement, he played four seasons of IPL and captained the IPL side Rajasthan Royals for the first four seasons before finally deciding to retire from all forms of the game. He was instrumental in Rajasthan Royals winning the 1st season of IPL. Post retirement, he turned commentator. 


Family Relatives and Relation

Warne was previously married to Simone Callahan with whom he has three children’s named Summer, Jackson, and Brooke. After that, he was in a relationship with model Elizabeth Hurley for a while. 


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays