Shankar Nag Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Shankar Nag

# 147 | Most Popular #36 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 18 December, 1954
BIRTH PLACE Honnavar , Uttara Kannada , Karnataka
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 1990) 35 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Sagittarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 168 cm
in meters- 1.68 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
Last Updated on : December 20, 2017

Other Name: Shankar Nagarakatte, Shankar Anna, Karate King, Auto Raja
Appearance: Kannada Marathi Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Shankar Nag was 35 years, 9 months & 12 days old age.


About   Edit

Shankar Nag was born on 18-12-1954 in Honnavar in the state of Karnataka, India. He was an Indian Film Actor, Screenwriter, Film Director, Film Producer, Philanthropist & TV Host who best known for his work in Kannada film industry.

Career

Shankar Nag, a well-known Kannada star was an actor, screenwriter, director and a philanthropist by profession. He was also praised for his work in Malgudi Days, a very famous series telecasted on Doordarshan. He acted and also directed the episodes of Malgudi Days. Being born and brought up in a village, he himself was always interested in Marathi films, acting and directing. Nag was praised for his amazing vision and creativity in his directions. 
 
After completing his basic education, Nag shifted to Mumbai where he started acting in local theatres and also directed a couple of Marathi theatre drama. His elder brother, Ananth Nag was already an established actor at that time and asked him to make his debut in a hit movie of hat time, Ondanondu Kaladalli. He did a role of a mercenary in the movie and was well praised by the audience for his role. He also got his first ever award for this role at the Delhi International Film Festival.
 
Nag’s first commercial movie was Seetaramu which was a hit at the box office. Shankar Nag was typically known amongst his fan for his ruggedness and macho look in heavy beard and muscular built body. Nag then shifted his focus to direction of movies. His first ever directed movie was Minchina Ota, which got him various state awards and eventually established him as a reknowned director. Nag also appeared on a TV sitcom, Malgudi Days inspired from the short stories of R.K Narang. He also acted in the same. 

Death Info

Shankar Nag died on 30-09-1990 in Davangere, Karnataka, India. He died in a car crash on the outskirts of Davanagere town at Anagodu village. He was shooting for the film Jokumaraswamy before his death.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
30 September, 1990 Davangere, Karnataka India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Shankar Nag's family, relatives;

Shankar was married to Arundhati and together the couple had a son.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Honnavara
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Bangalore, Karnataka
School N/A
College N/A
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Reading and Travelling
Marital Status Married
Debut Kannada Film - Ondanondu Kaladalli (1978), TV Show - Malgudi Days (1987)
Best Movies The Watchman (1986), and Accident (1984)

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays