Shantipriya Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Shantipriya

# 1480 | Most Popular #15 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 22 September, 1969
BIRTH PLACE Andhra Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 48 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
Last Updated on : June 13, 2017

Other Name: Shanthi, Nishanthi
More Professions : Television Actress
Birthday Cake Happy Birthday Shantipriya

Today is Shantipriya's birthday. She has turned 48 from 47.



Monday
How Many Days Left?
100% Left
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week
Share Your Birthday

Shantipriya has celebrated the total number of 47 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 47
    47
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%

About   Edit

Shantipriya was born on 22-09-1969 in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India. She is an Indian Film Actress & Television Actress who known for her work in Telugu, Tamil, Hindi, and Kannada films.

Career

Shantipriya, the stunning younger sister of Filmfare Award winnerBhanupriya (Manga Bhama),  is an Indian film actress. This Capricorn beauty born on 22 September 1969 has been featured in a number of Telugu, Tamil as well as Hindi films. The famous Tollywood actress has had her share of fame in theBollywoodd, starring beside A listers like Akshay Kumar. She is also known as Nishanthi.
 
Born in the East Godavari District of Andhra Pradesh, Shantipriya began her career with the Tamil film Enga Ooru pattukaran in the year 1987. This was soon followed by Ondru Engal jathiyey in the same year. In the year 1988, she entered telugu cinema with the film Maharashi. She was a part of the 1988 films Sakkarai Panthal, Oruvar Vaazhum Aalayam, Rayilukku Neramachu and Poovizhi Raja. Her latest film is Hamilton Palace with Mahaakshay Chakraborty, Mithun Chakraborty’s son. Ikke pe ikka (with Akshay Kumar) and Meherbaan(with Mithun Chakraborty) are some bollywood hits she has stunned us with.
 
Enga Ooru pattukaran, the Tamil film where she played the role of “Shenbagam” was her biggest hit. Costarring with Ramarajan, it was her Tamil Debut film. She made her debut with Saugandh starring Akshay Kumar. With Mithun Chakraborty, she won many hearts in Mere Sajana Sath nibhana, Phool aur Angar, and Meherbaan. She started her television appearances with the 1990 TV series of Brahmarishi Vishwamithra. She was spotted on television sci-fi Aaryajamaan – Brahamaand ka Yoddha with Mukesh Khanna in 2002. She played the role of Maa Vaishno Devi in the famous television soap Mata ki Chowki. Her latest appearance was in Dwarkadheesh - Bhagwaan Shri Krishna (2011).


Family Relatives and Relation

She married the grandson of V. Shantaram- actor Siddarth Ray who has acted in Shahrukh Khan starring Baazigar and Vansh. She has left a widow with two sons when Siddarth expired of a massive heart attack in 2004.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays