Sharad Govindrao Pawar Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Sharad Govindrao Pawar

# 652 | Most Popular #24 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 12 December, 1940
BIRTH PLACE Pune , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 77 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Sagittarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 174 cm
in meters- 1.74 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 79 kg
in Pounds- 174.16 lbs
Last Updated on : December 12, 2017

Other Name: Sharad Pawar
More Professions : Chief Minister

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

77 years, 1 month, 7 days old age Sharad Govindrao Pawar will turn 78 on 12 December, 2018. Only 10 months, 22 days, 19 hours, 6 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Thursday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sharad Govindrao Pawar has celebrated the total number of 77 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 77
    77
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 10
    13%
  • 12
    16%
  • 11
    14%

About   Edit

Sharad Govindrao Pawar was born on 12-12-1940 in Pune in the state of Maharashtra, India. He is an Indian Politician & Chief Minister.

Career

Sharad Govindrao Pawar is an influential Indian politician, Nationalist Congress Party’s president, former Chief Minister of Maharashtra. He had also worked as Minister of Defence and Agriculture. He is the leader of NCP delegation and a member of Rajya Sabha. He is one of the most prominent leader-politician in Maharashtra state.
 
He attended Brihan Maharashtra College of Commerce (BMCC) for his degree in Bachelor of Commerce. He was just an average student in studies but he was interested in politics. He entered into a world of politics and was selected as a member of Maharashtra Legislative Assembly in 1967. Yashwantrao Chavan was his mentor in politics. He formed a coalition government in 1978 with the Janata Party and became Chief Minister of Maharashtra. The government under his leadership was dismissed in 1980  and Indira Gandhi was back in power. He took over the Indian National Congress (Socialist) presidency in 1983 and won Lok Sabha elections. He then was elected as opposition leader.
 
He returned back to Congress when Shiv Sena was rising and was one of the challenges for Congress dominance in Maharashtra. He was given the Chief Minister post and Shankarrao Chavan was moved to Union Cabinet Finance Minister in 1987.Under Sharad Pawar, Congress was lacking the absolute majority in state assembly election but with the help of 12 unaffiliated or independent members of the legislative assembly, he became Chief Minister in 1990.
 
After Rajiv Gandhi’s assassination, Pawar’s name was considered for the Prime Minister post but Congress Parliamentary Party selected P.V. Narasimha Rao as a prime minister and Pawar took over the Defence Ministry till 1993. He was again appointed as a Chief Minister in 1993. That was the most controversial term for him as the state capital and India’s financial capital ‘Mumbai’ saw series of bomb blasts. Different accusations such as protecting the criminals and being part of the corruption affected his popularity in 1993 though no proofs were found to prove the allegations. The 1994 Gowari stampede at Nagpur made the situation worse for him.
 
In 1995 Shiv Sena-BJP coalition won the Vidhan Sabha election and Manohar Joshi took over the charge of Chief Minister of Maharashtra. Pawar served as an Opposition leader. He remained active in politics. He became Minister of Agriculture in United Progressive Alliance formed-government under Prime Minister Manmohan Singh in 2004. Pawar has interests in kabbadi, cricket, kho kho, football, and wrestling. He was the Board of Control for Cricket in India’s Chairman for 2005-2008. He became International Cricket Council’s president in 2010-2012.He continued to be Mumbai Cricket Association’s president. He left this position in 2016.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Sharad Govindrao Pawar's family, relatives;

He was born to Baramati Farmers' Cooperative’s employee Govindrao Pawar and Shardabai Pawar. He has 10 siblings. He married Pratibha Shinde. The couple is blessed with a daughter Supriya Pawar (politician). Supriya married Sadanand Sule. His brother Pratap Pawar is the owner of daily Marathi newspaper ‘Sakal’. His brother Anantrao Pawar(Worked in the film industry) is a father of well known political figure Ajit Pawar who had also been Maharashtra state's Deputy Chief Minister.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Dark
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Salt & Pepper

Personal Info

Home Town Baramati
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Mumbai, Maharashtra
School N/A
College BMCC, Pune
Qualification B.Com
Hobbies Watching Sports
Marital Status Married
Debut In 1967 (Elected as an MLA for the first time)
Net Worth 35 Crore INR

Favourites

Favorite Player Sachin Tendulkar
Favorite Sport Cricket
Favorite Politician Yashwantrao Chavan

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He had suffered from cancer and undergone radiation for 33 times during treatment.
  • He had put a condition in front of his wife that they will have only one child who could be a boy or a girl.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays