Sharad Talwalkar Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Sharad Talwalkar

# 285 | Most Popular #28 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 1 November, 1918
BIRTH PLACE Bodhegaon , Ahmednagar , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2001) 82 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
Last Updated on : November 1, 2017

Other Name: Sharad Ganesh Talwalkar
Appearance: Marathi

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Sharad Talwalkar was 82 years, 9 months & 21 days old age.


About   Edit

Sharad Talwalkar was born on 1st November 1918 in Bodhegaon, Maharashtra, India. He is a well-known Television and Film Actor. He was captain of Marathi Film Industry and Theatre and led the industry with courage and responsibility and took Marathi Cinema to new highs. He has acted in over 180 films in his career.

Career

He derived that he’s passionate about movies from a very early age. Throughout his school and college, he participated in several plays. He not only acted but also directed some plays. Keshavrao Date was left numb looking at the extraordinary talent that young Talwalkar possessed. He straightaway roped him for Natya Vikas Company.
 
Sharad Talwalkar made his acting debut with the film Akhar Zamla, which released in 1952. He along with Raja Gosavi played a comic role in the movie. The movie was successful and the duo of him and Raja Gosavi were instrumental in making this movie a huge hit. After this movie, the duo acted in many other projects. Along with movie he has been a prominent part of Marathi Theatre Industry.   Gharo Ghari Heech Bomb, Ekach Pyala, and Lagnachi Bedi are some of his noteworthy plays.

Death Info

Sharad Talwalkar died at the age of 82 years by a heart attack. He died on 22/08/2001 at his residence in Pune in the state of Maharashtra, India. 

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
22 August, 2001 Pune, Maharashtra India




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays