Sharmila Tagore Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Sharmila Tagore

# 386 | Most Popular #32 |    Like
Profile Views : 1302
BIRTHDAY 8 December, 1946
BIRTH PLACE Hyderabad , Telangana
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 71 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Sagittarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 161 cm
in meters- 1.61 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 3”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 58 kg
in Pounds- 127.87 lbs
Last Updated on : December 9, 2017

Other Name: Begum Ayesha Sultana
More Professions : Model

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

71 years, 2 months, 15 days old age Sharmila Tagore will turn 72 on 08 December, 2018. Only 9 months, 14 days, 19 hours, 35 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Sunday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sharmila Tagore has celebrated the total number of 71 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 71
    71
  • 9
    13%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%


About   Edit

Sharmila Tagore was born on 08-12-1946 in Hyderabad in the state of Telangana, India. She is an Indian Film Actress & Model who known for her work in Hindi,  Bengali, Malayalam, Marathi and English films.

Career

Sharmila Tagore or Begum Ayesha Sultana is a popular Indian film actress who is known for her work in both Hindi and Bengali film industry. She was also a leader for Indian Film Censor Board for 2004-2011.She has also acted as UNICEF Goodwill Ambassador. She was a Jury Member for the 2009 Cannes Film Festival.
 
She went to St. John's Diocesan Girls' Higher Secondary School and later Loreto Convent for her schooling. She had to leave her studies for her film career as she was not able to focus on studies after her film debut when she was just 13.Her father supported and advised her to focus on her career. She started her acting career with Satyajit Ray's ‘Apur Sansar (The World of Apu)’ in 1959.The movie was in Bengali and she played a character of an ill-fated bride. She got noticed for 1964 film ‘Kashmir Ki Kali’ by  Shakti Samanta. She then appeared in ‘An Evening in Paris‘ wearing bikini and setting a new trend in the industry. She even posed for Filmfare magazine in a bikini in 1968.
 
She was cast opposite Rajesh Khanna for films such as Aradhana, Amar Prem, Safar, Daag, and Maalik. The pair was successful and gave many hits to the Cine-industry.Her performance in Gulzar's 1975 movie ‘Mausam’ was well appreciated. She was seen in supporting role in ‘Mississippi Masala’ by Mira Nair in 1961.She shared the position of the highest paid actress with Mumtaz for years 1970 to 1976.She was then seen opposite Dharmendra. She worked in movies like Devar, Anupama, Mere Hamdam Mere Dost, Satyakam, Yakeen, Chupke Chupke and Ek Mahal Ho Sapno Ka with him. She shared a screen with Amitabh Bachchan in the film Faraar. She worked with Sanjeev Kumar for the film ‘Mausam’ and ‘ Besharam’.She was cast opposite Naseeruddin Shah for the movie ‘Mangaldeep’. She has served as Central Board of Film Certification’s chairperson. She was the showstopper for Rohini Gugnani’s show at India Runway Week in 2017.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2013 Arts


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Sharmila Tagore's family, relatives;

She was born to Gitindranath Tagore(a general manager- British India Corporation) and Ira Tagore. Her father was from Bengali family whereas her mother was Assamese. She is related to Rabindranath Tagore. She was youngest in the siblings and had two sisters Romila Sen and late Oindrila Kunda. Romila Sen is the wife of corporate honcho Nikhil Sen. Oindrila Kunda was an actor and international bridge player. She married the Nawab of Pataudi, a former Indian cricket team’s captain Mansoor Ali Khan Pataudi in 1969. Her name changed to Ayesha Sultana after marriage. The couple has three children, Bollywood actor Saif Ali Khan, jewelry designer Saba Ali Khan and Bollywood actress Soha Ali Khan.

Body Measurements

Breast Size 34
Waist Size 32
Hip Size 39
Body Figure 34-32-39
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Dark Brown

Personal Info

Home Town Hyderabad
Nationality Indian
Religion Islam
Address Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
School St. John's Diocesan Girl's Higher Secondary School & Loreto Convent, Asansol, West Bengal, India
College N/A
Qualification High School
Hobbies Shopping, Gardening, Reading Books & Listening To Music
Marital Status Widow
Debut As An Actress- (Bengali Film) Apur Sansar(The World Of Apuu) (1959) & (Hindi Film) Kashmir Ki Kali(1964)
Best Movies Devi (1960), Kashmir Ki Kali (1964), Anupama (1966), Nayak (1966) & An Evening In Paris (1967)
Best Friends Deven Verma, Yash Chopra, Thakur Lulla, Tanuja, Shashi Kapoor, Gulzar Saab & Deven
Net Worth $ 50 Millon

Collections

Car Collections Range Rover, BMW 7 Series, Mercedes Gla 45 Amg

Favourites

Favorite Actor Sanjeev Kumar, Dharmendra, Shashi Kapoor & Rajesh Khanna
Favorite Film Director Satyajit Ray
Favorite Singer Begum Akhtar
Favorite Place France & South Africa
Favorite Food Bengali Cuisine
Favorite Restaurant Bukhara, Delhi

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays