Sharon Stone Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Sharon Stone

# 0 | Most Popular # |    Like
BIRTHDAY 10 March, 1958
BIRTH PLACE Meadville , Pennsylvania
COUNTRY United States
AGE 59 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : March 10, 2017

Other Name: Sharon Vonne Stone
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown & Age

59 years, 5 months, 7 days old age Sharon Stone will turn 60 on 10 March, 2018. Only 6 months, 20 days, 3 hours, 3 minutes has left for her next birthday.


About   Edit

Sharon Stone was born on 10-03-1958 in Meadville in the state of Pennsylvania, United States. She is an American Film Actress, Film Producer, Model, Television Actress, Activist & Taekwondo Practitioner.

Career

Stone won a scholarship to Edinboro University of Pennsylvania at age 15. At Edinboro, she studied creative writing and fine arts. Upon graduation, the Miss Pennsylvania beauty pageant winner decided to pursue a modelling career in New York where she signed with the Ford agency. By the late 1970s, Stone was a highly sought-after model, appearing in both print and television ads nationwide.

Stone decided to branch out into acting in the 1980s, making a number of television and movie appearance throughout the decade. She played the memorable role of Blake Chandler in the 1984 Golden Globe-nominated comedy, Irreconcilable Differences. She also earned laughs in the popular comedy film, Police Academy 4: Citizens on Patrol.

Her breakthrough film role came in 1990 with the Philip K. Dick action thriller, Total Recall. Stone played Lori, the gorgeous but deadly wife of Douglas Quaid (played by Arnold Schwarzenegger). The film did well with fans, grossing more than $100 million at U.S. box offices. In an effort to promote the film, Stone also appeared that year in a Playboy magazine spread. Her photo shoot earned her a spot on the magazine's "Top 25 Sexiest Stars of the Century" list.

Subsequent films, including Sliver and The Specialist, did not fare as well with critics or fans. The lull in her career led some to claim that her success had more to do with her simmering sexuality than her acting. But Stone proved the critics wrong in 1995 with Martin Scorsese's Casino. The film won Stone a Golden Globe as well as an Academy Award nomination and put Stone back in the limelight.



Family Relatives and Relation

Stone married producer Michael Greenburg in 1984. The couple divorced three years later. In 1998 she married again, this time to San Francisco Chronicle Executive Editor Phil Bronstein. The couple adopted a son, Roan Joseph, before their divorce in 2004. Since then, Stone adopted two more sons: Laird Vonne and Quinn Kelly. 



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays