Shashi Kapoor Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Shashi Kapoor

# 860 | Most Popular #20 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 18 March, 1938
BIRTH PLACE Kolkata , West Bengal
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 79 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
HEIGHT in centimeters- 175 cm
in meters- 1.75 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 76 kg
in Pounds- 167.55 lbs
Last Updated on : December 5, 2017

Other Name: Balbir Raj Prithviraj Kapoor
Appearance: Bollywood Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Shashi Kapoor was 79 years, 8 months & 17 days old age.


About   Edit

Shashi Kapoor, who was born by the name Balbir Raj Prithviraj Kapoor, on 18th March 1983 in Kolkata, India is a famous Indian Film Actor and Producer. He has prominently worked as an Actor in Hindi movies, besides a few English language films.

Career

Born as ‘Balbir Prithviraj Kapoor ‘and popularly known as ‘Shashi Kapoor’ was a legendary Indian movie producer, director, and actor. Being born in a well-known family from the film industry, he started working in his father’s movies.He started working as a child artist with a name ‘Shashiraj’. The movies like Awaara and Aag showcased his talent as a child artist.

He started working as an assistant director for the movie ‘Post Box 999’.Later he continued working as an assistant director for the movies Guest House, Shriman Satyawadi, and Dulha Dulhan. He made his acting debut in the main lead role with a movie ‘Dharmputra’ in 1961.He then continued working, appearing in 116 Hindi movies in different roles such as solo lead character, multiple star-cast, supporting actor and as a special appearance. He started working in international films such as’ Shakespeare-Wallah’ and ‘The Householder’.Most of the English films he worked were produced by Merchant Ivory productions and he was cast opposite to Jennifer Kendal (His wife).

He worked with actress Nanda in movies Diwari, Mehndi Lagi Mere Haath, Mohabbat Isko Kahete Hain, Neend Hamari Khwab Tumhare etc and was established as a romantic hero.He worked with all the beauties of the era including, Sharmila Tagore, Raakhee, Zeenat Aman, Hema Malini, Moushumi Chatterjee, Parveen Babi etc. Haseena Maan Jayegi, Aap Beati, Aandhi Toofan, Bepanaah, Trishul etc are few of his famous Hindi movies.

In 1978, he turned to production and established production house ‘Film Valas’. Junoon, 36 Chowringhee Lane, Kalyug etc are the movies produced by this production house.He is the director and producer of famous movie ‘ Ajooba ‘.Shankar Dada, Maan Gaye Ustaad, Kala Pani,  Yaadon Ki Zanjeer, and Ilzaam are movies directed by him.

Nanda, Dharmendra, Pran, Dev Anand, Rajesh Khanna, Ismail Merchant, Sanjeev Kumar were few of his close friends from the Cine industry. He stopped working in the film industry in the late 1990s.A biographical film ‘Jinnah’ based on Mohammed Ali Jinnah and ‘Side Streets’ was his last work in 1998.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2011 Arts
Dadasaheb Phalke Award Indian Cinema Award 2014 Hindi Film Industry

Death Info

Shashi Kapoor died on 04-12-2017 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India at the age of 79. He was suffering a prolonged illness. On 3rd December 2017, he was admitted to Kokilaben Hospital, Andheri.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
4 December, 2017 Mumbai, Maharashtra India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Shashi Kapoor's family, relatives;

Shashi Kapoor belongs to the Kapoor family and is the youngest son of Prithviraj Kapoor. He is a widower of Jennifer Kendal and the couple is gifted with three children; Karan Kapoor, Kunal Kapoor and Sanjana Kapoor. Jennifer and Shashi have worked together a number of films mostly in Merchant Ivory productions. His wife died of cancer in the year 1984 which mentally shattered him completely. Nanda, Pran, Dharmendra, Dev Anand, Ismail Merchant, Rajesh Khanna, Sanjeev Kumar were closest friends of Shashi Kapoor.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Kolkata
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
School Don Bosco High School, Mumbai
College N/A
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Watching Movies and Listening To Music
Marital Status Married
Debut As a Child Artist - Aag (1948), As an Adult - Dharamputra (1961), As a Producer - Junoon (1978), As a Director - Ajooba (1991)
Best Movies Deewar, Jab Jab Phool Khile, Trishul, Kabhi Kabhi and Aa Gale Lag Ja
Net Worth $45 Million

Favourites

Favorite Actress Nanda
Favorite Actor Prithviraj Kapoor

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He used to schedule his outdoor shoots as per his kids’ holidays so that he can spend time with them.
  • He was the only actor to ask for alternative housing for Colaba slum-dwellers. He had talked with Chief Minister for the same.
  • He had only worked for cinema industry and not in any other business.
  • Famous actor Shabana Azmi is his big fan.
  • He was the 1st Indian actor to start working in International films.
  • He got the thick stick for him when he did his directional debut in order to beat the ones who are misbehaving.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays