Shiny Abraham Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Shiny Abraham

# 2619 | Most Popular #10 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 8 May, 1965
BIRTH PLACE Thodupuzha , Idukki , Kerala
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 52 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Taurus
HEIGHT in centimeters- 167 cm
in meters- 1.67 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 5”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 53 kg
in Pounds- 116.84 lbs
Last Updated on : May 9, 2017

Other Name: Shiny Wilson

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

52 years, 7 months, 8 days old age Shiny Abraham will turn 53 on 08 May, 2018. Only 4 months, 21 days, 1 hours, 42 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Saturday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Shiny Abraham has celebrated the total number of 52 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 52
    52
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%

About   Edit

Shiny Abraham was born on 08-05-1965 in Thodupuzha, Idukki in the state of Kerala, India. She is an Indian Athlete.

Career

She became the National Champion at the age of 14. She won the national titled in the 800 metres race category, In all, she participated in as many as six staraight Asian Track & Field events the first one being in 1885 which was held in Jakarta. Shiny decided to take up sports from an early age and along with legends like M D Valsamma and PT Usha. She enrolled at the sports division in Kottayam. She was trained by the coach P. J. Devesla. After receiving formal coaching, she was sent to the G.V. Raja Sports School in Thiruvananthapuram from better coaching.
 
In an illustrious career, she represented India in three Asian Games and four consecutive Olympics. She created history when in 1984 Summer Olympics; she became the first ever women athlete to enter the Semifinals of any event at the Olympics. She was a part of the 4X400 relay squad, which while setting an Asian record, entered the final at the 1984 Olympic Games. She was named as captain of the Indian Contingent that went to participate at the 1992 Barcelona Olympics. 
 
The one sad moment that came in her decorated career was when she was unceremonially disqualified during the Asian Games in 1986. She also created history, when she became the first Indian woman who was given the honours of a flag bearer at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona. The biggest highlights of her illustrious career came at the Asian Track & Field Meet in 1989 at Delhi when even though she was pregnant, she stood first runners-up in the 800 metres behind Sun Sumei of China but was eventually given the gold medal after Sun Sumei tested positive. In her entire career of one and a half decade, she won a total of 7 Gold Medals, 6 Silver Medals and 2 Bronze Medals t the Asian Track & Field Meet. 

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Arjuna Award National Sports Award 1984 Athletic
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1998 Sports

For her contribution to sports, she has been honoured with Arhuna Award and Padma Shri Award by the government of India.   



Family Relatives and Relation

She is married to Indian swimmer Cherian Wilson. 



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays