Shiva Rajkumar Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Shiva Rajkumar

# 1709 | Most Popular #14 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 12 July, 1962
BIRTH PLACE Chennai , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 55 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
HEIGHT in centimeters- 173 cm
in meters- 1.73 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 65 kg
in Pounds- 143.3 lbs
Last Updated on : July 12, 2017

Other Name: Putta Swamy, Shivanna, Shivu, Puttu, Nagaraju Shiva Putta Swamy
Appearance: Kannada

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

55 years, 3 months, 8 days old age Shiva Rajkumar will turn 56 on 12 July, 2018. Only 8 months, 21 days, 6 hours, 11 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Thursday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Shiva Rajkumar has celebrated the total number of 55 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 55
    55
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%

About   Edit

Shiva Rajkumar was born on 12-07-1962 in Chennai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He is an Indian Film Actor, Film Producer, Playback Singer & Television Presenter who known for his work in Kannada Film Industry.

Career

Shiva Rajkumar’s actual name is Shivu Putta Swamy. He obtained his engineering degree from Madras University in the year 1983. After which, he enrolled at the acting school of Madras. He was already a trained Kuchipudi dancer. He made his acting debut with the Kannada film Anand in 1986. The film was a silver jubilee hit. Anand was followed by a couple of more silver jubilee hit films like ‘Mana Mechchida Hudugi’ and ‘Rathasapthami’. This achievement of his earned him the title of Hat-trick Hero.
 
He appeared in a film titled Sugreeva. The film’s shooting was completed in just 18 hours. He acted in Cheluveye Ninne Nodalu which was shot at the 7 wonders of the world.
 
In his career of 30 years, he has played diverse roles and has won the heart of audiences with some breath taking performances. For his performances, he has won four State and four Filmfare Awards. He has been titled as Century Star, Shivanna, Hat-trick Hero and Sandalwood King by the media.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Shiva Rajkumar's family, relatives;

He was born to Kannada matinee star Dr. Rajkumar and St Parvatamma Rajkumar. His younger brothers Raghavendra Rajkumar and Puneet Rajkumar are also associated with the film industry. He is married to Geetha who is the daughter of former CM of Karnataka State,  S.Bangarappa since 1986 and together the couple has two daughters named Vasantha and Niveditha.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays