Shobana Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Shobana

# 2444 | Most Popular #9 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 21 March, 1970
BIRTH PLACE Thiruvananthapuram , Kerala
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 47 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aries
Last Updated on : March 21, 2017

Other Name: Shobana Chandrakumar Pillai
More Professions : Dancer Choreographer Musician

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

47 years, 6 months, 29 days old age Shobana will turn 48 on 21 March, 2018. Only 5 months, 9 hours, 27 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Saturday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Shobana has celebrated the total number of 47 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 47
    47
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%

About   Edit

Shobana was born on 21-03-1970 in Thiruvananthapuram in the state of Kerala, India. She is an Indian Film Actress, Dancer, Choreographer & Musician who known for her work in Malayalam, Telugu, Tamil, Kannada, Hindi and English films.

Career

Shobana is a noted Indian dancer and actress. She started getting Bharatnatyam lessons and was very fond of doing makeup and hairstyling from a very young age. She also styles actress Khushboo’s and other co-actors hair when she is working. She was taught Bharatnatyam by the noted Bharatnatyam guru Chitra Viswesvaran. She was trained at the famous Chidambaram academy of Chennai. 
 
She made her foray into acting with the Malayalam film April 18 in 1984. The film was directed by the noted director of Malayalam film industry Balachandra Menon. She made her Tamil film debut with the film Enakkul Oruvan. She was cast opposite Tamil superstar Kamal Hasan in the film and was directed by the noted Tamil film director S.P. Muthuraman. She has also worked with other Tamil superstar Rajnikanth in films like Siva and Thalapathi. The latter film was directed by the famed director Mani Ratnam.
 
Besides Malayalam and Tamil, she has made a name for herself in the Telugu film industry as well. She made her Telugu film debut with the film Vikram. Her Telugu film Manichitrathazhu was her biggest hit and also won her a National Award under Best Actress category. She once again won National Award for her performance in the English film titled Mitr, My Friend in 2001.
 
Besides acting and dancing, she has opened her own dance institute named Kalarpana in Chennai. Throughout India, this institute organises dance festivals. She also actively participates in a lot of charity programs and always extends her support for the handicapped people. 
 
In addition to National and several State Awards, for her contribution, she has been conferred with Padma Shri by Indian Government in 2006.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2006 Arts


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Shobana's family, relatives;



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays