Shomu Mukherjee Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Shomu Mukherjee

# 56 | Most Popular #33 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 19 June, 1943
BIRTH PLACE Jamshedpur , Jharkhand
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2008) 64 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
Last Updated on : May 21, 2017

Other Name: Shomu Mukherji
More Professions : Film Producer Screenwriter
Appearance: Bengali Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Shomu Mukherjee was 64 years, 9 months & 21 days old age.


About   Edit

Shomu Mukherjee, a veteran Director, was born on 19-06-1943 in Jamshedpur, Jharkhand, India. He was an Indian Film Director, Producer & Writer.

Career

A versatile Indian writer, director, and producer of Bengali origin. The director Shomu Mukherjee has been popularly known in the industry because of his unmatchable work. He is the father of Kajol Mukherjee and Tanuja Mukherjee. He has predominantly worked in the Bengali Cinema.

Few of his works includes movies like Shatrughan mehto, Lover Boy, Fifty Fifty, Chhailla Babu, Ek Bar Mooskura Do, Pathar Ke Insan, etc. The director and writer have gained great respect in the industry due to his flawless talent.

His daughter, Kajol Devgan, have carried over his legacy well in the industry by earning a highly respectable status in the Indian Film Industry.

Death Info

Shomu Mukherjee died of a heart attack on 10-04-2008 at the age of 64 in Maharastra, Mumbai, India.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
10 April, 2008 Mumbai Maharashtra India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Shomu Mukherjee's family, relatives;




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays