Shriya Saran Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Shriya Saran

# 1366 | Most Popular #16 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 11 September, 1982
BIRTH PLACE Dehradun , Uttarakhand
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 35 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 168 cm
in meters- 1.68 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 54 kg
in Pounds- 119.05 lbs
Last Updated on : September 12, 2017

Other Name: Shriya Saran Bhatnagar, Shreya
More Professions : Model Philanthropist

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

35 years, 1 month, 10 days old age Shriya Saran will turn 36 on 11 September, 2018. Only 10 months, 20 days, 13 hours, 29 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Saturday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Shriya Saran has celebrated the total number of 35 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 35
    35
  • 6
    17%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 4
    11%

About   Edit

Shriya Saran was born on 11th September 1982 in Dehradun, India. Shriya Saran is an Indian Model, Actress and Presenter. She mostly appears in Tamil, Telugu and Hindi films but has been a part of few Kannada, Malayalam and English films. She has gained huge notability for her role in Bollywood film Awarapan opposite Emraan Hashmi. Some of her hit films include Tagore, Nuvve Nuvve, Gopala Gopala, Arjun, Chatrapathi, Drishyam and several others.

Career

She did her schooling from Delhi Public School, Haridwar. She finished her graduation from renowned Lady Shri Ram College, Delhi. She is an adept dancer, initially trained by her mother in Rajasthani folk dance and Kathak, after formal training she learned Kathak from Shovana Narayan. She is fluent in English, Hindi and can understand Telugu and Tamil well.
 
Shriya Saran first experience in acting came with a video shoot during her College days in Delhi. She began her acting career by debuting with the Telugu film Ishtam in 2001. Following year she acted in a film titled Santosham and that was her first commercially successful film. Shriya made her Bollywood debut with a supporting role in film Tujhe Meri Kasam alongside Ritesh Deshmukh and Genelia D Souza in 2003. She then played a lead role in Hindi film Awarapan in 2007. Saran made her Hollywood debut with Ashok Amritraj’s The Other End of the Line in 2008. She was last seen in Hindi film Drishyam in 2015. 
 
Shriya’s upcoming Hindi film is titled as Tadka, which is the official remake of super hit Malayalam film Salt N Pepper.




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays