Simon Pegg Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Simon Pegg

# 6351 | Most Popular #2 |    Like
Profile Views : 424
BIRTHDAY 14 February, 1970
BIRTH PLACE Gloucester , Gloucestershire
COUNTRY United Kingdom
AGE (in 2018) 48 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 178 cm
in meters- 1.78 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 78 kg
in Pounds- 171.96 lbs
Last Updated on : February 13, 2018

Other Name: Simon John Pegg, Simon John Beckingham

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

48 years, 0 month, 9 days old age Simon Pegg will turn 49 on 14 February, 2019. Only 11 months, 21 days, 13 hours, 41 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Saturday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Simon Pegg has celebrated the total number of 48 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 48
    48
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%

About   Edit

Simon Pegg otherwise known as Simon John Beckingham was born on 14th February 1970, in Brockworth, England, United Kingdom. He is an Actor, Producer, Comedian and Screenwriter by profession.

Career

During the year 1998 and 2004, Pegg began to appear in TV series and films that include Faith in the Future, Asylum, Big Trains and Hippies. Pegg was the writer of the comedy show Spaced which was directed by Edgar Wright. He was awarded the best male comedian newcomer award because of his performance in the series. Later on in the year 2004, Pegg along with his friend and director of Spaced Wright co-written the romantic Zombie comedy movie name ‘Shaun of the Dead’.
 
Pegg has also been part of the popular action thriller movie ‘Mission Impossible’ as in the role of Benji Dunn. He is part of three series of the movie as a technician helping Tom cruise. Pegg and Wright's combo completed their second film writing in the year 2006 named Hot Fuzz which was released in February 2007. It was a police action movie. Pegg has also given the voice for the heroic mouse named Reepicheep in the movie Chronicles of Narnia.


Family Relatives and Relation

Pegg is married to his longtime girlfriend Maureen McCann in the year 2005. Maureen belongs to the music industry. The couple was blessed with a daughter in the year 2009 whom they named Matilda. Along with film industry, Pegg is also an active supporter of feminist campaign ‘HeForShe’. He is multi talented personality and has established a niche for himself.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays