Smriti Irani Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Smriti Irani

# 2269 | Most Popular #10 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 23 March, 1976
BIRTH PLACE New Delhi , Delhi
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 41 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aries
Last Updated on : March 23, 2017

Other Name: Smriti Zubin Irani, Smriti Malhotra

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

41 years, 6 months, 29 days old age Smriti Irani will turn 42 on 23 March, 2018. Only 5 months, 16 hours, 1 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Tuesday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Smriti Irani has celebrated the total number of 41 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 41
    41
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    12%
  • 7
    17%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    12%

About   Edit

Smriti Irani was born on 23-03-1976 in New Delhi in the state of Delhi, India. She is an Indian Politician, Model, Television Actress, Television Producer, Film Actress & Theatre Actress who mainly known for her work in Television Serials.

Career

Smriti Irani started her career as a model and participated in Miss India contest in 1998. She emerged finalist in the contest and that is how she came to limelight. She entered the television industry in the early 2000s. She made her acting debut with the series titled Aatish. In the year 2000, she was cast to play the lead role in Indian television’s one of the most iconic series Kyunki Saas Bhi Kabhi Bahu Thi. She started working with the series from its inception in 2000 and worked till 2007. She left the show due to some differences with the producer Ekta Kapoor. However, she was brought back for a special episode in 2008. Her portrayal Tulsi Mihir Virani won her lot of recognition and appreciation and also made her a household name. She was then the highest paid female actress of the small screen. 
 
Since then, she has appeared in various television series like Kuch... Diiil Se, Mere Apne, Yeh Hai Jalwa, and Ek Thhi Naayka among several others. In addition to performing, she has also hosted shows like Yeh Hai Jalwa and Savdhaan India. In an illustrious acting career of her, she has also appeared in some theatre projects and films as well. 
 
She made her foray into the politics by joining BJP in 2003. She unsuccessfully contested against Kapil Sibal in 2004 general elections. She was made National Secretary of the party in 2010 and was also made the party President of the BJP's women's wing, BJP Mahila Morcha. The very next year, she was nominated for Rajya Sabha and is currently an MP from Rajya Sabha. She was made the Cabinet Minister of Human Resource Development in Narendra Modi’s cabinet. In a cabinet reshuffle, Irani was given the charge of Ministry of Textiles in 2016. 


Family Relatives and Relation

She is married to her childhood friend Zubin Irani and together the couple has a son named Zohr and a daughter named Zoish.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays