Snehan Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Snehan

# 115 | Most Popular #28 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 23 June, 1978
BIRTH PLACE Pudhukariyapatti , Thanjavur , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 39 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
HEIGHT in centimeters- 162 cm
in meters- 1.62 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 3”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 68 kg
in Pounds- 149.91 lbs
Last Updated on : October 4, 2017

Other Name: Sivaselvam
More Professions : Lyricist Film Actor Motivator
Appearance: Tamil

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

39 years, 3 months, 25 days old age Snehan will turn 40 on 23 June, 2018. Only 8 months, 4 days, 18 hours, 35 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Friday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Snehan has celebrated the total number of 39 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 39
    39
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%

About   Edit

Snehan was born on 23-06-1978 in Pudhukariyapatti, Thanjavur in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He is an Indian Poet, Lyricist, Film Actor & Motivator who known for his work in Tamil Cinema.

Career

Snehan is a famous Tamil lyricist, poet, motivational speaker and an actor. His original name is Sivaselvam. While in school, Snehan secured first Prize for State-level Poem Contest from Dr. M.G.R., Former Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu. He got his first break in writing songs by director K Balachander.  His debut film was PuthamPudhiyaPoove again a Tamil film where he came in the limelight. 
 
He then worked with lyricist Vairamuthu for approximately 5 years. Till date, he has worked in more than 50 films successfully. Also, he has played a lead role in Tamil films namely, Uyarthiru 420 and Yogi. He has also done playback singing for a famous song in film Yogi. He has been the writer of many hit films like Agaram, Aadukalam, Muthirai, Pathinaaru and much much more. His pen and talent have created wonders in the industry. He is a versatile actor and talented artist. He has also authored few books like IppadiumIrukkalam, Puthhthagam, InnumPengalAzhagaIrukkirargaland MughalAdhyayam. He has worked with many music composers and directors in the Tamil film industry.
 
Snehan has also entered the production domain and is featuring a Tamil film named RajarajaChozhaninPorvaal. He has been a versatile personality and has become a big name in the Tamil industry. Be it writing, acting, production, singing, he has created his own space everywhere through his talent and performances. He has written the lyrics for more than 2500 songs till date and continues to be one of the best. He has also won many awards also from the Tamil Nadu government for his remarkable work in the industry.


Family Relatives and Relation

Snehan belongs to a traditional agricultural Tamil family. He has 7 elder brothers. His family has always helped the poor and needy and strongly believe in social work. He is lucky to have a good family background.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu
Qualification Graduate
Religion Hindu
Nationality Indian
Marital Status Married
Debut Yogi (Film released in 2009)

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He assisted noted lyricist and poet and Vairamuthu for five years after relocating to Chennai.
  • For three years, he worked for a monthly magazine in Tamil Nadu named Ilanthendral Ilanthendral as an editor.
  • For his contribution, he in Tamil film industry, he received an award from Former Chief Minister Dr. M.G.R.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays