Somdev Devvarman Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Somdev Devvarman

# 3156 | Most Popular #4 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 13 February, 1985
BIRTH PLACE Agartala , Tripura
COUNTRY India
AGE 32 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
Last Updated on : February 13, 2017

Other Name: Somdev Kishore Devvarman

Birthday Countdown & Age

32 years, 6 months, 5 days old age Somdev Devvarman will turn 33 on 13 February, 2018. Only 5 months, 25 days, 11 hours, 34 minutes has left for his next birthday.


About   Edit

Somdev Devvarman was born on 13th February 1985 in Agartala in the state of Tripura, India. He is an Indian Tennis Player. 

Career

Somdev Devvarman first came to limelight after he won three consecutive finals at the NCAA. His parents relocated to Kolkata, while he was very young. His father then transferred to Chennai and that is when he started learning tennis at the age of 9. He started participating in bigger tournaments from 2002.  He relocated to the US for higher education. While in college he won NCAA championships thrice and that too consecutively. 
 
He started his professional Tennis career after inking a deal with Sports Management Company named Mamba International. He won the singles title at the Futures tournament held in New York and also emerged winner of the doubles partnering Treat Huey.
 
He emerged champion at the Lexington Challenger in 2008 and was the 1st runners up at Chennai Open in 2009. He was the only Indian to feature in Grand Slams Single events. The biggest moment of his career came when he won the Gold medal at the 2010 Commonwealth Games held in Delhi and 2010 Asian Games held in Guangzhou, China.
 
He made up his mind to retire from the game of tennis and he announced the same on 2nd January 2017. While briefing media, he said that he was probably losing the passion for the game and there’s no point for him to prolong his career and that is the reason why he wants to take early retirement. 
 




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays