Sonia Gandhi Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Sonia Gandhi

# 1933 | Most Popular #15 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 9 December, 1946
BIRTH PLACE Lusiana , Vicenza , Veneto
COUNTRY Italy
AGE (in 2017) 71 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Sagittarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 163 cm
in meters- 1.63 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 62 kg
in Pounds- 136.69 lbs
Last Updated on : December 9, 2017

Other Name: Edvige Antonia Albina Maino

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

71 years, 0 month, 7 days old age Sonia Gandhi will turn 72 on 09 December, 2018. Only 11 months, 22 days, 13 hours, 8 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Monday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sonia Gandhi has celebrated the total number of 71 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 71
    71
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%

About   Edit

Sonia Gandhi was born on 09-12-1946 in Lusiana, Vicenza in the state of Veneto, Italy. She is an Indian Politician.

Career

Sonia Gandhi is an influential Indian politician of Italian descent. She is currently leading the Indian National Congress party, serving as president of the party after her husband’s death. She received schooling at local schools and then attended Cambridge for perceiving higher education. She went to Bell Educational Trust' language school for learning English. She met her future husband at Varsity Restaurant. She was working for part-time there. She enrolled herself for an engineering degree at Trinity College. There the couple started interacting and got married. She moved to India after marriage but she was not involved and was not interested in politics. She started involving in politics after Indira Gandhi’s death and her husband Rajiv Gandhi who used to work as an airline pilot was elected as prime minister. But after her husband’s death, the party asked and insisted her to be a Prime Minister. She refused the post. Later Congress had bad times and was scattering badly. This was the time when she joined the party as a primary member. There were fights within the party against her election as a party leader but in she accepted the post and she won the 1999 election from Bellary and Amethi.

With the win against Sushma Swaraj, she was appointed as Opposition leader for 13th Lok Sabha for the year 1999.  A no-confidence motion was called by her against Atal Bihari Vajpayee led NDA government in 2003.She started a nationwide campaign of ‘Aam Aadmi ‘ in 2004 elections and she once again won the Rae Bareli seat by a huge margin. It was expected that she will become the Prime Minister. But she was denied to be a Prime Minister considering the claims against her for her foreign origin and as per one the clause of Indian Citizenship Act of 1955.She suggested Manmohan Singh’s name as a Prime Minister and with the consent of the party, Manmohan Singh became the Prime Minister from the UPA government.

She resigned from National Advisory Council’ chairman post and Lok Sabha in 2006.She has again won the election in 2006. Right to Information Act, National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme are few of the best things worked out by her. She led Congress to victory in 2009 election. She is considered as one of the influential personality. Her both children are active in politics.

She had received Honorary Doctorate in Literature from the University of Madras, Order of King Leopold by Government of Belgium and Honorary Doctorate from Brussels University. She was featured much time on the list of most powerful women list.



Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Sonia Gandhi's family, relatives;

She was born as Sonia Maino to Paola Maino and Stefano Paola(a Building mason). She was raised as a Roman Catholic kid. She has 2 sisters who stay with their mother. She married late Rajiv Gandhi (Former Prime Minister and Indira Gandhi’s elder son). The couple has 2 children from the relationship, Rahul Gandhi (politician) and Priyanka Gandhi (A Political figure) who is now married to Robert Vadra.

Body Measurements

Breast Size 35
Waist Size 27
Hip Size 36
Body Figure 35-27-36
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Hazel Brown
Hair Colour Salt & Pepper

Personal Info

Home Town Lusiana
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address 10 Janpath, New Delhi, India
School Catholic School, Orbassano, Turin, Italy
College Bell Educational Trust’s language school, Cambridge City, England
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Traveling, Reading, Cooking, Yoga & Interest in Modern Art
Marital Status Widow
Debut In 1997, she joined Indian National Congress as a Primary Member
Net Worth $ 2 billion
Official Website aicc.org.in

Collections

Car Collections Range Rover, Audi & Mercedes (Bullet Proof),

Favourites

Favorite Politician Rajiv Gandhi
Favorite Food Ice Cream & Salad

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • She can speak 9 languages including German and French.
  • She met late Rajiv Gandhi when she was studying at Bella Educational Trust, United Kingdom.
  • She had worked as a waitress in one of the restaurants in Cambridge for fulfilling her financial needs.
  • Sonia loves reading and is a huge fan of Munshi Premchand's writing.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays