Soundarya Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Soundarya

# 3146 | Most Popular #6 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 18 July, 1972
BIRTH PLACE Mulbagal , Kolar , Karnataka
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2004) 31 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
HEIGHT in centimeters- 167 cm
in meters- 1.67 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 5”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 58 kg
in Pounds- 127.87 lbs
Last Updated on : July 18, 2017

Other Name: Soundarya Raghu, Sowmya Satyanarayan, Munna
More Professions : Film Producer

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Soundarya was 31 years, 8 months & 30 days old age.


About   Edit

Soundarya was born on 18-07-1972 in Mulbagal, Kolar in the state of Karnataka, India. She was an Indian Film Actress & Film Producer who known for her work in Telugu, Kannada, Tamil, Malayalam and Hindi films.

Career

Soundarya’s birth name was Soumya. Soundarya enrolled for MBBS and while she was in her first year, she was offered a role in Kannada film titled Gandharva in the year 1992. After her Telugu film, Ammoru was declared hit at the box-office, she left her studies to build a career in acting. 
 
She after discontinuing her studies, moved to Telugu cinema where she garnered immense success and popularity. She was the biggest female star of Telugu film industry until her death in the year 2004. She was paired opposite all the leading stars of Telugu silver screen like Nagarjuna, Balakrishna, Venkatesh and Chiranjeevi among others. 
 
In addition to acting, she also produced the Kannada film titled Dweepa in 2002. The film was highly praised and won State, Filmfare Award for Best Actress and National Film Award for Best Feature Film. The film also bagged the Golden Lotus (Swarna Kamal) Award. The film was also screened at various international film festivals. Her last successful Kannada film was Aaptamitra.  
 
In addition to all south Indian language films, she has also acted in a Hindi film, Sooryavansham alongside Amitabh Bachchan. She also acted alongside Tamil superstars Rajnikanth in Padayappa and Arunachalam, and alongside Kamal Hasan in Kaadhala Kaadhala. Until her death, she acted in more than 90 films. She was renowned for choosing the film which had family stories rather than playing glamorous roles. 

Death Info

Soundarya died on 17-04-2004 in Bengaluru, Karnataka, India. She died in an aircraft crash while she was going for the upcoming elections for the Bharatiya Janata Party. At the time of her death, she was pregnant.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
17 April, 2004 Bengaluru Karnataka India


Family Relatives and Relation

She was born to K. S. Satyanarayan. She married her childhood friend and a distant cousin named G. S. Raghu in 2003. 


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays