Sourav Ganguly Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Sourav Ganguly

# 3709 | Most Popular #4 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 8 July, 1972
BIRTH PLACE Behala , Kolkata , West Bengal
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 45 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
HEIGHT in centimeters- 180 cm
in meters- 1.8 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 68 kg
in Pounds- 149.91 lbs
Last Updated on : July 10, 2017

Other Name: Sourav Chandidas Ganguly, Dada

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

45 years, 2 months, 17 days old age Sourav Ganguly will turn 46 on 08 July, 2018. Only 9 months, 12 days, 23 hours, 14 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Saturday
How Many Days Left?
78% Left
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week
Share Your Birthday

Sourav Ganguly has celebrated the total number of 45 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 45
    45
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    13%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    13%

About   Edit

Sourav Ganguly was born on 08-07-1972 in Behala, Kolkata in the state of West Bengal, India. He is an Indian Cricket Player.

Career

Sourav Chandidas Ganguly is a former Indian cricket player and captain. He is considered by all the cricket pundits as one of India's best test captains in recent times. After scoring prolifically in domestic tournaments, he was finally given a big break when India toured England in 1996 soon after the conclusion of 1996 Cricket World Cup. On his debut test, he struck a fine century and more or less cemented his place in the Indian national team. He finally cemented his place after scoring heavily in the next few series against Pakistan, Australia, and Sri Lanka. He won Man of the Match award in all these three series.
 
He along with Rahul Dravid were involved in a record partnership of 318 against Sri Lanka in the 1999 Cricket World Cup. That partnership is still the best partnership score in the history of World Cup tournaments. After Sachin Tendulkar resigned from the captaincy in 2000, Ganguly was the captain of the national team and it was under his captaincy that Indian team reached the final of the 2003 Cricket World Cup.
 
After a dispute Greg Chappel and not only had to resign from captaincy but was also dropped from the Indian team. He made a successful comeback and was also a part of the 2007 ICC Cricket World Cup. He was dropped from the One-Day series in Australia in 2008 after which just two days before the homes series against Australia, he announced his retirement and an illustrious cricketing career came to an end after representing India for almost 12 years. He was arguably one of the most successful test captains of India winning 21 tests out of 49 tests that he captained for India. He and Sachin were among the most formidable opening partners of their times. He became the first player from West Bengal to captain the Indian Cricket team. He completed the double of 10000 One Day runs and 100 wickets in One Day Internationals. It was under his captaincy that India who was ranked in ICC ODI’s ranking peaked up to number two rankings. Sourav Ganguly’s contribution to Indian cricket is huge and it was he who believed in the budding players like Harbhajan Singh, Yuvraj Singh, and Virender Sehwag.
 
He though continued to play in the IPL and played IPL till 2012. Post retirement, he turned commentator and is currently serving as the chairman of CAB (Cricket Association of Bengal). He is also one of the members of CAC (Cricket Advisory Committee) of BCCI.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Arjuna Award National Sports Award 1997 Cricket
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2004 Sports
He was awarded Arjuna Award and Padma Shri Award by the Government of India in 1997 and 2004 respectively. He was awarded Bangla Bhusan in 2013 by the Government of West Bengal.


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Chandidas Ganguly and Nirupa Ganguly. He has one elder brother named Snehasish Ganguly.He is married to Dona Roy since 1997 and together the couple is blessed with a daughter named Sana Ganguly.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays