Spike Milligan Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Spike Milligan

# 3472 | Most Popular #3 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 16 April, 1918
BIRTH PLACE Ahmednagar , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE 83 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aries
HEIGHT in centimeters- 182 cm
in meters- 1.82 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 11”
Last Updated on : April 15, 2017

Other Name: Terence Alan Milligan
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown & Age

Spike Milligan was 83 years, 10 months & 11 days old age.


About   Edit

Spike Milligan was born on 16-04-1918 in Ahmednagar in the state of Maharashtra, India. He was an English Film Actor, Comedian, Writer, Musician, Poet, Playwright, Television Actor, Theatre Actor & Novelist who known for his work in Hollywood films.

Career

Spike was born an 'Army Brat', the son of an Irish Captain in the British Raj in India. Educated in a series of Roman Catholic schools in India and at Lewisham Polytechnic in England, he spent his formative years playing the fool and playing trumpet in local jazz bands.
 
He joined the British Army himself (under protest if you believe his auto-biogs) as a conscript at the outbreak of WWII. He served in the Royal Artillery as Gunner Milligan through the North African and Italian campaigns. He got a bit too close to an exploding shell and was hospitalised with shell-shock. On his escape from army life, he started his "real" work as an author and humourist.
 
Most famous for 'The Goon Show' with Peter Sellers, Harry Secombe (and originally Michael Bentine), these radio shows are commonly regarded as re-writing the rules of comedy (even before Monty Python). However, under the pressure of writing all the scripts, he suffered a breakdown and became a clinical manic-depressive.
 
He was fondly regarded as the last of the great British eccentrics and had written a wealth of comic poetry mainly for children, a few novels and his multi-volume autobiography. Spike was also a keen environmental campaigner.

Death Info

Spike Milligan died on 27-02-2002 in Rye, East Sussex, United Kingdom. He died due to a kidney failure at age of 83.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
27 February, 2002 Rye East Sussex United Kingdom




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays