Stan Wawrinka Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Stan Wawrinka

# 6550 | Most Popular #1 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 28 March, 1985
BIRTH PLACE Lausanne , Vaud
COUNTRY Switzerland
AGE (in 2017) 32 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aries
HEIGHT in centimeters- 183 cm
in meters- 1.83 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 0”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 81 kg
in Pounds- 178.57 lbs
Last Updated on : March 28, 2017

Other Name: Stanislas Wawrinka

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

32 years, 8 months, 19 days old age Stan Wawrinka will turn 33 on 28 March, 2018. Only 3 months, 10 days, 21 hours, 51 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Thursday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Stan Wawrinka has celebrated the total number of 32 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 32
    32
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%

About   Edit

Stan Wawrinka was born on 28-03-1985 in Lausanne in the state of Vaud, Switzerland. He is a Swiss Tennis Player.

Career

His actual name is Stansilas Wawrinka. His is nicknamed as “Stanimal” and “Stan the Man”. He started playing Tennis from the age of eight and was initially coached by Dimitri Zavialoff. He started competing in various international junior tennis events by the age of 14, and at 15 he decided to leave the school and continue his education via distance learning to play full time at the international satellite circuit.
 
He turned pro in 2002; Wawrinka won his first ATP Tour title in 2006 at the Croatian Open. He finished 2006 with being ranked in the Top 40 and since then he continued to rise in his career. In 2008, Beijing Olympics, he along with Roger Federer won anOlympic Gold at the Men’s Doubles event. He finished 2008 with being ranked in Top 10.
 
Wawrinka's career truly took off after he hired Magnus Norman as his coach in 2013. He capped an impressive two-week run at the Australian Open in 2014, by knocking off the No. 1 seed Rafael Nadal in the final to win his first Grand Slam title. In 2105 French Open, Wawrinka crushed Federer in the quarterfinals and decisively defeated his old foe and the world no 1, Novak Djokovic, to win his second Grand Slam title.
 
After having an impressive 2015, he started facing the heat of the expectations, Wawrinka couldn’t match his heroics of 2015 and after a mediocre 2016 season, he made sure that he will end the year on high and at the U.S. Open he defeated World No.1 Novak Djokovic to take home his 3rd Grandslam title. It was his maiden U.S. Open title. Wawrinka is going strong and is currently the fourth ranked player in Tennis.


Family Relatives and Relation

Wawrinka married Swiss television personality Ilham Vuilloud in 2009, The couple together has a daughter, Alexia. The couple separated in 2015.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays