Star Jones Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Star Jones

# 7014 | Most Popular #1 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 24 March, 1962
BIRTH PLACE Stanly , North Carolina
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2017) 55 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aries
HEIGHT in centimeters- 165 cm
in meters- 1.65 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
Last Updated on : March 24, 2017

Other Name: Starlet Marie Jones

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

55 years, 7 months, 0 day old age Star Jones will turn 56 on 24 March, 2018. Only 4 months, 27 days, 19 hours, 45 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Saturday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Star Jones has celebrated the total number of 55 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 55
    55
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%

About   Edit

Star Jones was born on 24-03-1962 in Stanly in the state of North Carolina, United States. She is an American Lawyer, Journalist, Writer, Television Personality, Fashion Designer, Television Presenter & Television Producer.

Career

Star completed her high school education in the year 1980, and joined the American University in Washington, D.C. While studying at American University, she did several odd jobs to meet her expenses. Her actual name is Starlet married Jones but she shortened her name to Star and became active with her role in student government and in the process also became the National Vice President of Undergraduate Affairs. She obtained her BA degree in 1984, and soon after her graduation, she enrolled at the University of Houston Law Center.
 
While attending Houston Law, Jones was hired by the Kings County District Attorney's Office in New York City. After associating with Kings County, her capacity to persuade and argue with a jury grew rapidly. 
 
After believing in her abilities, Jones was promoted to become a senior assistant for Kings County in 1991. The very same year, she was referred to work in Court TV. Jones made her maiden appearance on small screen for Court TV as a legal consultant.
 
Jones kept on making headlines and became widely popular for her work for the much hyped William Kennedy Smith rape case. The show initially first booked her as a guest star but within a few weeks, she was signed to a full-time contract as a legal advisor of the NBC-TV. 
 
After her stint as a legal consultant for the Court TV, she has worked as a legal commentator for various networks and has also hosted numerous television shows, most notable among them were the ABC's The View in which she worked for 9 long years from 1997-2006 and her very own Star Jones Show from 2007-2008. 


Family Relatives and Relation

Jones was formerly married to investment banker in 2004. However, the marriage was short-lived and the couple divorced in 2008.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays