Steve Backshall Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Steve Backshall

# 8361 | Most Popular #1 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 21 April, 1973
BIRTH PLACE Bagshot , Surrey
COUNTRY United Kingdom
AGE (in 2017) 44 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Taurus
HEIGHT in centimeters- 180 cm
in meters- 1.8 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
Last Updated on : April 21, 2017

Other Name: Stephen James Backshall

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

44 years, 6 months, 29 days old age Steve Backshall will turn 45 on 21 April, 2018. Only 5 months, 1 days, 9 hours, 49 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Saturday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Steve Backshall has celebrated the total number of 44 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 44
    44
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%

About   Edit

Steve Backshall was born on 21-04-1973 in Bagshot in the state of Surrey, United Kingdom. He is an English Naturalist, Writer, Television Presenter & Spokesperson.

Career

Steve’s maiden TV show was filmed in the forests in the country of Colombia. The show was bought by the famous nature’s channel National Geographic and was hired by the network as the ‘Adventurer in Residence’. After which, he has created n number of TV shows. Most notable of them are countless voyages series for BBC2, ‘Deadly 60’ for CBBC and ‘Big Blue Live’ for the network BBC1. While working for Big Blue Live one of his interviews was obstructed by a blue whale.
 
He was equally popular among adults and children’s. He is also an efficient speaker and has penned down countless fascinating non-fiction as well as children’s books. He is presently busy penning down ‘Shark Seas’ which is the fourth book in his famous series of Falcon Chronicles.
 
Steve is arguably a true crusader and daredevil who has toured places which others dared to go. He has explored places which are quarrelled with snakes in ancient jungles, trekked wild deserts, investigated into deep caves and many other places like that.
 
Steve initially toured in Namibia with the Natural World Safaris in 2015. It was on this expedition that he asked out his longtime girlfriend Helen Glover who is an Olympian Rower. After which the duo shared a strong connection and together went on some immersive and wild adventures. 
 
He is one of the prominent natural history TV Presenter, Adventurer, author and public speaker. Steve’s developed the passion for investigating the big wild natural world since childhood and till date, it hasn’t deteriorated.


Family Relatives and Relation

He is married to Helen Glover since 2016.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays