Steve Jobs Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Steve Jobs

# 4758 | Most Popular #1 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 24 February, 1955
BIRTH PLACE San Francisco , California
COUNTRY United States
AGE 56 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : February 24, 2017

Other Name: Steven Paul Jobs

Birthday Countdown & Age

Steve Jobs was 56 years, 7 months & 9 days old age.


About   Edit

Steve Jobs was born on 24-02-1955 in San Francisco in the state of California, United States. He was an American Entrepreneur, Businessperson, Inventor, Founder, Chairperson, CEO, Computer Designer & Industrial Designer.

Career

Steve Jobs is best remembered at the one who co-founded Apple Computers along with Steve Wozniak. It was under his leadership and guidance that the company scaled new heights and developed a series of wide-ranging technologies, including iPad and iPhone.
 
Steve Jons was smart but initially directionless and had no idea of how to put his ideas on paper. Jobs experimented with different organisations before finally starting his very own Apple Computer along with his fellow companion Steve Wozniak in the year 1976. Apple’s comprehensive products, which include iPad, iPhone and iPod are now seen as tyrannising the progression of contemporary technology.  Due to his fallouts with the co-founders, he left the company in 1985 but came back with a vengeance more than a decade later. After returning he made a statement by taking an annual salary of just $1. While Apple lost its plot during the mid-1990s, Jobs arrival put Apple back on track. It was he who invented the products like iMac, he was the one who marketed and branded his products and made it the best brand among the consumers. He was arguably the reason behind re-invention of Apple. 
 
It was because of him that Apple has been ranked No. 1 on the coveted Fortune magazine's roster of "America's Most Admired Companies”. The company also is at numero uno position among Fortune 500 companies for the returns it has given to its shareholders.

Death Info

Steve Jobs died on 05-10-2011 in Palo Alto, California, United States. He diagnosed with pancreatic cancer. After that, he died of relapse complications. He died at his home, aged 56. One day before his death, he lost his consciousness.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
5 October, 2011 Palo Alto California United States


Family Relatives and Relation

On a personal front, he was a tight-lipped man. He had a daughter named Lisa from his girlfriend, Chrisann Brennan. 



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays