Steve Martin Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Steve Martin

# 1048 | Most Popular #19 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 14 August, 1945
BIRTH PLACE Waco , Texas
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2017) 72 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 183 cm
in meters- 1.83 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 0”
Last Updated on : August 14, 2017

Other Name: Stephen Glenn Martin
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

72 years, 4 months, 0 day old age Steve Martin will turn 73 on 14 August, 2018. Only 7 months, 30 days, 23 hours, 40 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Tuesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Steve Martin has celebrated the total number of 72 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 72
    72
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%

About   Edit

Stephen Glenn or "Steve" Martin was born on 14th August 1945, in Waco, Texas, to Glenn Vernon Martin and Marry Lee. His father was a real estate executive. He is a well-known American comedian, actor, producer, writer, and musician.

Career

As a teenaged boy, to gain some extra pocket money Steve took up the job of peddler by selling guidebooks on weekends and during summer breaks. He also executed few magic tricks at the Main Street Magic shop and in a short span of time became perfectionist of illusion and several tricks.

Steve Martin’s first assignment was as a writer in the show ‘The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour’ in 1967 and in a short time started featuring on television too. He became a very famous comedian in mid-1970s with constant appearances on ‘The Gong Show’, NBC's ‘Saturday Night Live’ (SNL) and ‘The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson’. He eventually made his way into films and after featuring in a number of bit roles, he got his first major breakthrough in the jukebox musical film, ‘Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band’ in the year 1978. The 1980s was an astonishing decade for the actor who starred in films such as ‘All of Me’ and Trains and Automobiles’ in the year 1987.

He married actress Victoria Tennant in 1986. Their marriage didn’t last long and they divorced in 1994. He next married Anne Stringfield, in the year 2007.



Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Steve Martin's family, relatives;



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays