Steven Spielberg Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Steven Spielberg

# 1962 | Most Popular #16 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 18 December, 1946
BIRTH PLACE Cincinnati , Ohio
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2018) 71 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Sagittarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 172 cm
in meters- 1.72 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 7”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 90 kg
in Pounds- 198.42 lbs
Last Updated on : December 19, 2017

Other Name: Steven Allan Spielberg
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

71 years, 1 month, 2 days old age Steven Spielberg will turn 72 on 18 December, 2018. Only 10 months, 27 days, 15 hours, 35 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Wednesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Steven Spielberg has celebrated the total number of 71 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 71
    71
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%

About   Edit

Steven Spielberg was born on 18-12-1946 in Cincinnati in the state of Ohio, United States. He is an American Film Director, Film Producer, Screenwriter, Editor, Film Actor, Businessperson, Television Director, Television Producer & Philanthropist who best known for his work in Hollywood films.

Career

Steven Allan Spielberg is a popular American producer, director, and screenwriter. He is known to be one of the pioneers in founding ‘New Hollywood era’. He is one the most successful film producers and directors. He attended Arcadia High School and then completed his graduation from Saratoga High School. He attended California State University. He worked as an unpaid intern for the editing department at Universal Studios when he was a student. The studio gave him a chance to make a short film and came up with ‘Amblin’. This film impressed vice president Sidney Sheinberg of the Universal Studio and he signed a 7-year directing contract with him. He left his college for his career. He started working on TV series for the studio. He completed his Bachelor of Arts degree in Film and Electronic Arts in the year 2002.

His first professional work in direction was the direction of 1 of the segments for the 1969 pilot episode of TV show ‘Night Gallery’. He did 4 films with the Universal studio first being an adaption of Richard Matheson called ‘Duel’. His career lasted for more than 4 decades and he left a remark with his movies on different genres and themes. Raiders of the Lost Ark, Jaws, Close Encounters of the Third Kind are few of his adventure and science-fiction movies. Later he made movies on humanistic issues like The Holocaust, civil rights, the transatlantic slave trade and also movies like Amistad, Schindler's List, Empire of the Sun, Saving Private Ryan, War Horse, Bridge of Spies, Jurassic Park, A.I. Artificial Intelligence, Munich, War of the Worlds. His latest work in 2017 was ‘The Post’.

The movies E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial, Jurassic Park and Jaws were super hit at box office and helped him to rose in the film industry with fame. He has been associated with many actors, technicians, producers, music directors including John Williams, Richard Dreyfuss, Frank Welker, Shia LaBeouf. He has also appeared in cameo roles in movies like Gremlins, Vanilla Sky, The Blues Brothers, Austin Powers in Goldmember etc. He had been part of many Warner Bros. cartoons. He had given a voice to a character in movie ‘Paul’.



Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Leah Posner (a restaurateur and concert pianist) and Arnold Spielberg (an electrical engineer).He married his love Amy Irving (actress) in 1985.The couple had a son named Max Samuel. The couple separated in 1989.He had a second marriage with actress Kate Capshaw and the couple have 7 children including Max Samuel Spielberg, Jessica Capshaw, Theo Spielberg, Sasha Rebecca Spielberg, Sawyer Avery Spielberg, Mikaela George and Destry Allyn Spielberg.4 of them are either adopted or children from their individual previous marriage.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour White
Eye Colour Brown
Hair Colour Brown

Personal Info

Home Town Cincinnati
Nationality America
Religion Jewish
Address Beverly Hills, LA, California, USA
School Arcadia High School, Phoenix, Saratoga High School, California
College California State University, Long Beach
Qualification B.A. degree in film production and electronic arts
Hobbies Traveling and Reading
Marital Status Married
Debut Film - The Last Gun (1959) TV Show- Night Gallery (1970)
Best Movies Jaws (1975) and Jurrasic Park (1993)
Net Worth $3.7 Billion

Collections

Car Collections Aston Martin DB9 Volante
Other Collections Oceanco Seven Seas super-yacht and Island in Madeira Archipelago off the coast of Portugal

Favourites

Favorite Movie Fantasia (1940)
Favorite Place Ireland
Favorite Food McAloon’s Chicken Pot Pie

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He was the youngest director signed for a long-term deal with famous Hollywood studio ‘Universal Studios’.
  • His divorce with his first wife was the 3rd most costly divorce of any celebrity in the history.
  • He co-founded DreamWorks Studios.
  • He is the highest-grossing director in the history of cinema.
  • He is a supporter of U.S. Democratic Party. His hobbies include a collection of film memorabilia, watching movies and video gaming. He has collected many paintings of painter Norman Rockwell.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays