Sting Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Sting

# 4884 | Most Popular #2 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 20 March, 1959
BIRTH PLACE Omaha , Nebraska
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2017) 58 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : March 19, 2017

Other Name: Steve Borden, Sr., Blade Runner Flash, Blade Runner Sting, Flash Borden
Appearance: WWE Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

58 years, 6 months, 29 days old age Sting will turn 59 on 20 March, 2018. Only 5 months, 11 hours, 19 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Friday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sting has celebrated the total number of 58 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 58
    58
  • 9
    16%
  • 9
    16%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%

About   Edit

Sting was born on 20-03-1959 in Omaha in the state of Nebraska, United States. He is an American Wrestler, Author, Bodybuilder, Film Actor & Television Actor.

Career

Sting’s real name is Steve Borden.  He began his career in 1985 by being a part of a group which consisted of four bodybuilders called as Powerteam USA and four of them took training from Rick Bassman. Sting’s name was Flash in Tennessee and he got the name Sting when the group moved to the UWF. He became one of the leading stars in the UWF till 1987.
 
Sting rose to prominence after challenging Ric Flair at the first Clash of Champions. Sting created a lot of buzz when he faced the legendary wrestler Hulk Hogan at Starrcade '97. Sting fought with Vampiro in 2000 and was eventually injured by Scott Steiner. The injury sidelined him for a considerable time. He made a strong comeback in the final Nitro match when he was up against Ric Flair in a rematch from the very first Nitro and he eventually went on to win the match.  Arguably Sting is the most popular wrestler of his time to have never worked for the WWE boss Vince McMahon. After his run at WCW ended, he penned a book and also made a DVD about his experience. It was titled Sting: Moment of Truth.
 
Sting finally had his stint with WWE.  He was printed on the cover of a video game.  He made his official televised appearance at the event called Survivor Series 2014 and had a match with Triple H.  He was inducted into the Hall of Fame of WWE in 2016.




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays