Subhash Mukhopadhyay Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Subhash Mukhopadhyay

# 932 | Most Popular #18 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 16 January, 1931
BIRTH PLACE Hazaribagh , Jharkhand
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 1981) 50 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Capricorn
Last Updated on : January 19, 2017

Other Name: Shubhash Mukhopaddhae, Subhas Mukerji
More Professions : Doctor Researcher

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Subhash Mukhopadhyay was 50 years, 5 months & 3 days old age.


About   Edit

Subhash Mukhopadhyay was born on 16th January 1931 in Hazaribagh in the state of Jharkhand, India. He was an Indian Physicist, Researcher & Doctor. He is best known for creating India’s first child using in-vitro fertilisation. 

Career

He was born in Brahmin family in Bihar. He graduated in honours with physiology degree in 1955 from the Calcutta National Medical College. In his distinguished career he earned Doctorate degree twice, 1st from the University of Calcutta in 1958 and his second from University of Edinburgh in 1967.
 
Subhash Mukhopadhyay was the architect of India’s first & World’s second test-tube baby. The Indian baby “Durga” was born on October 3, 1978, just 67 days after the first test tube baby Marie Louise Brown was born.
 
He faced social bureaucratic laxity and humiliation instead of gratitude from the West Bengal government and denial of the Government of India to permit him to address international conferences; he bid adieu by committing suicide in his residence in 1981.
 
Subhash Mukhopadhyay is the uncredited hero, who founded the most successful and easiest method of producing a test tube baby. However, after 21 years of his death in 2001, ICMR (India Council of Medical Research) recognized his work for the first time and in 2007, Dr. Mukhopadhyay work and life was published in the “Dictionary of Medical Biography” at UCL, London by Welcome Trust Centre for the History of Medical Science.
 

Death Info

Subhash Mukhopadhyay died on 19-06-1981 in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. He dedicated suicide as he was depressed.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
19 June, 1981 Kolkata West Bengal India




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays