Subrata Roy Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Subrata Roy

# 1892 | Most Popular #15 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 10 June, 1948
BIRTH PLACE Araria , Bihar
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 69 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
Last Updated on : June 9, 2017

Other Name: Saharasri
More Professions : Businessperson Founder

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

69 years, 6 months, 1 day old age Subrata Roy will turn 70 on 10 June, 2018. Only 5 months, 29 days, 5 hours, 26 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Thursday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Subrata Roy has celebrated the total number of 69 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 69
    69
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%
  • 11
    16%
  • 10
    14%

About   Edit

Subrata Roy was born on 10-06-1948 in Araria in the state of Bihar, India. He is an Indian Chairperson, Businessperson & Founder of Sahara India.

Career

Subrata Roy is a business magnate, founder, and owner of “Sahara Parivar” a conglomerate encompassing a range of companies in Finance, real estate, entertainment, media, and sports.
 
Subrata was a bright student during his education days. He went to college in Gorkhapur and completed the Diploma in Mechanical Engg. He started his career in 1978 working in business development for a Finance company which was working on chit funds. He overtook the company and restructured its business model and founded “Sahara Finance”.
 
Subrata moved Sahara’s base to Lucknow and started operating its business from Lucknow. In more than 35 years, Sahara managed to reach revenue of US$11 bn. Sahara group’s few famous project includes Ambey Valley City Project near Pune in the 1990s, purchase of Grosvenor House Hotel in London and then Plaza Hotel in 2012, entered into entrainment industry by launching Sahara One, Sahara Times newspaper in various languages. Subrata also has the keen interest in sports. He sponsored F1 car in the F1 race as Force One, Sahara was one of the biggest sponsors of Indian cricket team for so many years. Subrata is also involved in humanitarian initiatives and was one of the regular in Indian Political circuit.
 
Subrata’s financial institutions, chit funds, real estate projects were also marked with various controversies. Accusations of money laundering also have been made against Subrata and Sahara Finance institution for floating the RBI guidelines. During the hearing of the case filed by SEBI against Sahara and Subrata, he was jailed for not appearing in the Supreme Court even after a repeated warning by the Apex Court. Sahara has been accused by SEBI for floating various KYC guidelines and collecting crores of money from small investors and not refunding even after the Supreme Court. Subrata had been in Jail since 2014 and had been asked to deposit 24000 Cr Rupees to get a bail.


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Srimati Chhabi Roy and Sudhir Chandra Roy. He is married to Swapna Roy and together the couple is blessed with two children.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays