Suchitra Sen Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Suchitra Sen

# 2950 | Most Popular #7 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 6 April, 1931
BIRTH PLACE Pabna , Pabna
COUNTRY Bangladesh
AGE (in 2014) 82 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aries
HEIGHT in centimeters- 161 cm
in meters- 1.61 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 3”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 68 kg
in Pounds- 149.91 lbs
Last Updated on : April 7, 2017

Other Name: Roma Dasgupta
More Professions : Voice Artist
Appearance: Bengali Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Suchitra Sen was 82 years, 9 months & 11 days old age.


About   Edit

Suchitra Sen was born on 06-04-1931 in Pabna in the state of Pabna, Bangladesh. She was an Indian Film Actress & Voice Artist who best known for her work in Bengali and Hindi films.

Career

Suchitra Sen made her cinematic debut after her marriage. She made her acting debut with the film Shesh Kothaay in 1952, but it was never released. The following year saw her act opposite Uttam Kumar in Sharey Chuattor, a film by Nirmal Dey. It was a box-office hit and is remembered for launching Uttam-Suchitra as a leading pair. They went on to become the icons for Bengali dramas for more than 20 years, becoming almost a genre unto themselves.
 
She has acted in 30 of her 60 films with Uttam Kumar. She received a Best Actress Award nomination for the film Devdas, which was her first Hindi movie. Her Bengali melodramas and romances, especially with Uttam Kumar, made her the most famous Bengali actress ever.
 
The skyrocketing popularity of this romantic pair created a benchmark that remains unchallenged to this day. No other romantic pair in Bengali cinema in the subsequent decades have been able to match up to the magic created by Suchitra Sen and Uttam Kumar.
 
Suchitra Sen's international success came in 1963, when she won the best actress award at the Moscow International Film Festival for the movie Saat Paake Bandha, becoming the first Indian actress to receive an international film award.
 
A film critic summed up Suchitra Sen's career and continuing legacy as "one half of one of Indian cinema's most popular and abiding screen pairs, Suchitra Sen redefined stardom in a way that few actors have done, combining understated sensuality, feminine charm and emotive force and a no-nonsense gravitas to carve out a persona that has never been matched, let alone surpassed in Indian cinema"

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1972 Arts

Death Info

Suchitra Sen died on 17-01-2014 in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. She had a lung infection and died due to a heart attack.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
17 January, 2014 Kolkata West Bengal India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Suchitra Sen's family, relatives;

She was married to Dibanath Sen from 1947 till his death ion 1970. The couple had a daughter Moon Moon Sen.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays