Sudha Murthy Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Sudha Murthy

# 19 | Most Popular #47 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 19 August, 1950
BIRTH PLACE Shiggaon , Karnataka
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 67 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 168 cm
in meters- 1.68 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 70 kg
in Pounds- 154.32 lbs
Last Updated on : August 18, 2017

Other Name: Sudha Kulkarni

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

67 years, 2 months, 30 days old age Sudha Murthy will turn 68 on 19 August, 2018. Only 9 months, 10 hours, 2 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Saturday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sudha Murthy has celebrated the total number of 67 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 67
    67
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%

About   Edit

Sudha Murthy was born on 19th August 1950. She is a writer and an active Indian social worker. She leads the NGO, Infosys Foundation and she is also a jury of Public Health Care Initiatives of the Gates Foundation.

Career

Sudha Murthy completed her degree in Engineering from, Hubli. She came first in Karnataka. This feat was rewarded with a gold medal from the CM of Karnataka. In in1974, she finished her Post Graduation in Computer Science from the Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore. There too she came first and thus received a gold medal from the Indian Institute of Engineers.
 
Sudha Murthy was indeed the first woman engineer to be selected in Tata Motors, Pune. She also wrote a letter to company’s chairperson, JRD Tata, complaining about the gender partiality in Tata Motors. She lived in Pune for 7 years, after which she relocated to Mumbai. It was her savings of INR 10,000 that contributed to the establishment of Infosys; N.R. Narayana Murthy always mentions this fact with proud, whenever he is asked about how he laid the foundation of Infosys.
 
She is a great philanthropist, she has started a move to supply all government schools in Karnataka with provisioning of computer and library. She is also a great writer. Mrs. Murthy has penned down various stories, which deal with general lives and her thoughts on charity.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2006 Social Work


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Sudha Murthy's family, relatives;



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays