Sukhwinder Singh Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Sukhwinder Singh

# 181 | Most Popular #23 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 18 July, 1971
BIRTH PLACE Amritsar , Punjab
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 46 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
HEIGHT in centimeters- 168 cm
in meters- 1.68 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 66 kg
in Pounds- 145.5 lbs
Last Updated on : July 18, 2017

Other Name: Bablu, Sukhi
Appearance: Bollywood Tamil Kannada

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

46 years, 2 months, 3 days old age Sukhwinder Singh will turn 47 on 18 July, 2018. Only 9 months, 26 days, 11 hours, 38 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Sunday
How Many Days Left?
82% Left
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week
Share Your Birthday

Sukhwinder Singh has celebrated the total number of 46 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 46
    46
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%

About   Edit

Sukhwinder Singh was born on 18-07-1971 in Amritsar in the state of Punjab, India. He is an Indian Singer, Playback Singer, Lyricist, Composer, Music Director & Television Actor who best known for his singing in Hindi, Tamil and Kannada films.

Career

Sukhwinder Singh was born and raised in Amritsar, Punjab. He developed an interest in singing at the age of eight and sang Lata Mangeshkar’s hit number ‘Sa Re Ga Ma Pa’. He got associated with Laxmikant Pyarelal’s troupe in the early 1990s and became a music arranger. He made his singing debut with the song Aaja Sanam from the Hindi film Khilaaf in 1991. The song, however, went unnoticed. He then went on a world tour in the mid-1990s to expose to different styles of music and soon after he returned, he released his debut Punjabi album titled Munda Southhall Da along with T. Singer.
 
He then returned to Bollywood and sang one of the most iconic songs of Hindi cinema called ‘Chaiyya Chiayya’ from the film Dil Se in 1998. This song became an instant hit and brought him to the limelight. After which, he never looked back and gave hits after hits by singing songs of the films like Daag, Biwi No 1, Thaksak and Jaanwar among others.
 
He has delivered the biggest hit songs of his career by doing playback singing on the songs picturised on Shahrukh Khan such as "Chak De India" of the film Chak De! India, "Dard-E-Disco" of Om Shanti Om,  "Haule Haule" of Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi and "Satakali" of Happy New Year among others.
 
He is also well-known for his association with composer A.R. Rahman. He has sung various memorable songs on Rahman’s composed music such as Ramta Jogi, Chaiya Chaiya, Taal Se Taal Mila and Jai Ho among many others.
 
He has won Best Male Playback singer Award for his songs like "Chaiyya Chaiyya", "Haule Haule" and "Jai Ho".




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays