Sunil Dutt Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Sunil Dutt

# 138 | Most Popular #25 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 6 June, 1928
BIRTH PLACE Jhelum , Punjab
COUNTRY Pakistan
AGE (in 2017) 76 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
HEIGHT in centimeters- 178 cm
in meters- 1.78 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 74 kg
in Pounds- 163.14 lbs
Last Updated on : June 6, 2017

Other Name: Balraj Dutt
Appearance: Bollywood Punjabi

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Sunil Dutt was 76 years, 11 months & 19 days old age.



Wednesday
How Many Days Left?
69% Left
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week
Share Your Birthday

Sunil Dutt has celebrated the total number of 89 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 89
    89
  • 12
    13%
  • 13
    15%
  • 13
    15%
  • 12
    13%
  • 13
    15%
  • 13
    15%
  • 13
    15%

About   Edit

Balraj Dutt was born on 6th June 1928 in Jhelum District of Punjab, British India. He is popular by his screen name Sunil Dutt. He was an Indian Hindi movie Producer, Director, Actor, Social Activist and Politician. Some of his best-known movies are Mother India, Waqt, Nagin and Munna Bhai M.B.B.S. In his political career he served as the cabinet minister for youth and sports.

Career

Sunil Dutt started his career at Radio Station; he was an immensely popular announcer on the Hindi Service of Radio Ceylon. From there he advanced to acting in Hindi films and made his debut in the film industry with the film Railway Platform in 1955. He shot to the fame with the film Mother India in which he co-starred with Nargis in 1957. Dutt was one of the soughs out stars of Bollywood during the late 1950s and 1960s and starred in many successful films such as Sadhna, Sujata, Mujhe Jeene Do, Khandaan and Padosan to name a few.
 
He began his political career after he was chosen as the Sheriff on Mumbai, an apolitical official position conferred on him by the Maharashtra government. He was one of the first actors from tinsel town to enter politics. He won Lok Sabha elections from 1984 to 2004 and served as a member of parliament.
 
He married actress and his co-star Nargis in 1958. She died of cancer in 1981 and in her fond memory, he stated the Nargis Dutt Foundation for the cure of cancer patients. He died of a heart attack in 2005 at his residence in Mumbai.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1968 Arts

Death Info

On 25 May 2005, Sunil Dutt had suffered a heart attack at his home in Bandra, Mumbai, the state of Maharashtra. His daughter, Priya Dutt has taken his seat in Parliament, who won it and became a member of parliament from North West Mumbai between November 2005 to April 2014.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
25 May, 2005 Bandra, Mumbai Maharashtra India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Sunil Dutt's family, relatives;



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays