Sunil Gangopadhyay Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Sunil Gangopadhyay

# 1214 | Most Popular #18 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 7 September, 1934
BIRTH PLACE Faridpur , Faridpur
COUNTRY Bangladesh
AGE (in 2012) 78 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
Last Updated on : September 7, 2017

Other Name: Sunil Ganguly, Nil Lohit, Sanatan Pathak, and Nil Upadhyay
More Professions : Writer Novelist

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Sunil Gangopadhyay was 78 years, 1 month & 16 days old age.


About   Edit

Sunil Gangopadhyay was born on 7th September 1934 in Faridpur, Bengal in Bangladesh. He was a renowned Bengali Indian Poet and Novelist based in Kolkata, West Bengal in India.

Career

Sunil Gangopadhyay, a prolific writer, excelled in different genres but famously declared poetry as his “first love”. He was a Post Graduate in Bengali, from the University of Calcutta. He along with a few of his friends in 1953 started a seminal poetry magazine in Bengali named “Krittibas” which became a platform for the new generation of poets.

Later, the craft master started writing for various different publications in Kolkata. He has authored more than 200 books. His novels Atmprakash, Sei Somoy, Prothom Alo etc. became extremely famous and were even translated into many Indian and Foreign languages.

For his excellent and exquisite style of writing, Sunil was also awarded Indian Sahitya Akademi Award in 1985 for his historical fiction novel “Sei Somoy”. He also won Bankim Puraskar in 1982 and twice won the Ananda Puraskar in 1972 and 1989.

More than twelve of his novels have been made into films. The likes of Satyajit Ray, Shyamorasad, Khyentse Norbu among many others have adapted his novels into movies.

Death Info

He deceased on 23rd October 2012 due to a heart attack at age of 78.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
23 October, 2012 Kolkata, West Bengal India




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays