Sunil Gavaskar Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Sunil Gavaskar

# 2474 | Most Popular #11 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 10 July, 1949
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 68 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
HEIGHT in centimeters- 165 cm
in meters- 1.65 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 70 kg
in Pounds- 154.32 lbs
Last Updated on : July 10, 2017

Other Name: Sunil Manohar Gavaskar, Sunny, Little Master
More Professions : Cricket Commentator

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

68 years, 5 months, 4 days old age Sunil Gavaskar will turn 69 on 10 July, 2018. Only 6 months, 25 days, 23 hours, 46 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Sunday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sunil Gavaskar has celebrated the total number of 68 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 68
    68
  • 10
    15%
  • 10
    15%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%

About   Edit

Sunil Gavaskar was born on 10-07-1949 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. He is an Indian Cricket Player & Cricket Commentator.

Career

Sunil Gavaskar who was also referred as “Little Master” is arguably one of the best test openers that cricket has ever produced. The legacy to play fast bowling which Indian batsmen lagged in those days has been passed on by him. The reason why is also called the greatest batsmen is that the time when he was playing international cricket he had to deal with some of the deadliest fast bowlers ever and that too without helmet protection.
 
He surpassed Don Bradman’s record of highest Test century and ended his career with 34 Test centuries which was highest at that point of time. He scored 13 hundred against the mighty West Indies team which comprised of some of the best fast bowlers ever. He was instrumental in India winning their first test series in West Indies in 1971 as a scored 774 runs in the four-match Test series which Indian won 1-0.
 
He was the first test batsman to register 10,000 runs in Test cricket.  He was also the part of the winning team that won 2011 Cricket World Cup and a couple of years later Indian won World Championship in Australia under his captaincy.
 
Though he was considered as the best test batsman but he has also played some memorable One Day knocks as well. He scored a century off 85 balls against the New Zealand team which was at that time fastest century by an Indian batsman.
 
Gavaskar retired from all forms of the game in 1987 and post-retirement, he took up commentary and is currently a renowned voice in the game of cricket.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Arjuna Award National Sports Award 1975 Cricket
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1980 Sports

For his contribution to the Indian cricket, he has been bestowed with the Padma Bhushan award from the Government of India in the year 1980. Some sources claim that he has also received Padma Shri but it’s not true.



Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Sunil Gavaskar's family, relatives;

Gavaskar is married to Marshneil Gavaskar and together they have a son named Rohan Gavaskar.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays