Sunil Joshi Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Sunil Joshi

# 2884 | Most Popular #4 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 6 June, 1970
BIRTH PLACE Gadag , Karnataka
COUNTRY India
AGE (2017) 47 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
Last Updated on : June 6, 2017

Other Name: Sunil Bandacharya Joshi
More Professions : Cricket Coach

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

47 years, 2 months, 17 days old age Sunil Joshi will turn 48 on 06 June, 2018. Only 9 months, 13 days, 17 hours, 49 minutes has left for his next birthday.


About   Edit

Sunil Joshi was born on 06-06-1970 in Gadag in the state of Karnataka, India. He is an Indian Cricket Player & Cricket Coach.

Career

A famous left-handed batsman and also the spinner of his times, Sunil Joshi was an all-rounder in the Indian Cricket Team. Known to very few but his full name is Sunil Bandacharya Joshi and belongs to Karnataka.
 
His life had been a tough deal and his passion for learning cricket raised bars for his dedication as he used to travel almost 40 kilometers to the nearby place Hubbali to learn cricket every day. He would wake up really early and jump off to practice in the morning and then return back to his hometown Gadag, where he had to then attend his school.
 
Between the crucial years of 1996-2001, Joshi had made a mark in the Indian cricket team by playing in both One Day's Internationals and Test matches. Performing well as a bowler he usually provided runs by his batting from the lower order in the team and used to meet targets. He was also not the primary bowler but acted as the secondary option to the great spin bowler Anil Kumble and with excellent performances in the One-day matches he gained a good name. Despite these, he failed to get a position in Cricket World Cup in the year 1999.
 
The same year he gave a great performance by giving a tough competition and figure of 10-6-6-5 in the ODI match against South Africa and helped the team to register a win. His performance made him rank in the Wisden's 100 best performances in ODI marking his one as the 7th one. From the year 1995-1996, he played Ranji Trophy from his home state Karnataka and achieved 500 runs with 50 wickets and a commendable performance. He was a part of Royal Challengers Bangalore in the IPL matches in the year 2008 and 2009. But then in the year 201, he announced his retirement.
 
He became the head coach of Assam cricket team in the year 2016.

Saturday
How Many Days Left?
78% Left
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sunil Joshi has celebrated the total number of 47 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 47
    47
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays